PAST IKF NEWS


FEBRUARY 2020




"Bring It On" & "Lets Do THIS" Are Both Fight Sport Trademark of IKF & ISCF Fight Sports!

__


___

HOME - NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING - JOINING - RULES & REGULATIONS - MERCHANDISE - ISCF - MMA


SATURDAY February 29th, 2020, AT 11:40 PM / PST



Results From
"IKF Unified Rules - European Championships"
January 26th, 2020 - Hastings East Sussex, England



  • WHEN: Sunday, January 26th, 2020
  • WHO: IKF Europe Team
  • WHERE: East Sussex College, Hastings East Sussex, England
  • WHAT: IKF Amateur Unified Rules Kickboxing
  • IKF PROMOTER: Andrew Chambers At 07739390911 or e-mail: info@ikfunified.com
  • IKF Event Representative: Carl Sams
  • IKF Medical Team: Box Med
  • ON THE WEB: www.IKFUnified.com

  • IKF Unified Rules - European K1 Championships


  • IKF OFFICIALS
    • Colin Payne, Ade Phillips, Pete Richardson, Sean Toomey, Charlotte Laurence, Colin Lewis, Clara Norman, Pascal Brinckman, Martin Eglington, Jemima Beal, Gaynor Hyde, Charlie O'Connor, Ben Jones, Matt Braybrook, Paul Herbert, Ryan Dunn, Amy Hills, Mark Tozer, Todd Williams, Matt Geere, Warren Fryer & Kelly Chubb.



www.IKFUnified.com



RESULTS


SINGLE PAGE LISTING FORTHESE RESULTS CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING
HERE



  • 25 kg DIVISION

    • 25 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 6-8 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Sumaiyah Chaudhry (Leicester, England, 5-3, 21.6kg, 3'7", 11-16-11, Adam Khan 00447857651122)
        Defeated
      2. Estell Van de Broek (Netherlands, 3-1, 24kg, 3'6", 05-03-13, Wesley Vaght 0031646992253) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-26, 29-26.
    ___________________

  • 30 Kg DIVISION

    • 30 Kg NOVICE MALE 6-8 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Ronnie Page (Sussex, England, 2-1, 29.7kg, 4'3", 03-01-11, Lewis Pears, 00447930474388)
        Defeated
      2. Georgie Crossman (Essex, England, 1-1, 29kg, 4'0", 03-27-12, Paul Green 00447852131888) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27
        • Semi Final: Ronnie Page Defeated Presley Rutten (Netherlands, 2-2, 29.2kg, 4'2", 02-24-12, Hans Massing 0622785909) by split decision 30-27, 30-27, 28-29.
        • Semi Final: Georgie Crossman Defeated Cole McKenzie (Stevenage, England, 0-1, 29.5kg, 4'4", 12-31-11, Oliver Warren 00447447506086) by outclass rule end of round 2.
      ___________________

    • 30 Kg OPEN FEMALE 6-8 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Destiny Michael (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 8-3, 30kg, 4'2", 4-20-12, Hans Massing 0622785909)
        Defeated
      2. Liliana Bielecka (Luton, England, 2-2, 28kg, 4'1", 11-2-11, Amir Subasic 00447737252379) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      ___________________

    • 30 Kg NOVICE MALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Cyriel Trum (Netherlands, 2-2, 29.9kg, 4'4", 2-3-10, Wesley Vaght 0031646992253)
        Defeated
      2. Alfie Mackay (Essex, England, 3-1, 26kg, 3'7", 1-27-09, Paul Green 00447852131888) by corner retirement end of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Cyriel Trum Defeated Ben Bayfield (Herts, England, 0-1 28.8kg, 4'3", 03-24-10, Oliver Warren 00447447506086) by outclass rule 0:39 round 2.
        • Semi Final: Alfie Mackay Defeated Oskar Jakubonis (Stevenage, England, 0-1, 28.7kg, 4'3", 05-03-10, Oliver Warren 00447447506086) by unanimous decision 27-30, 30-28, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 30 Kg OPEN MALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Amari Richards (Stevenage, England, 4-3, 29kg, 4'5", 07-10-10, Anthony Ferguson 00447340001554)
        Defeated
      2. Kenji Marijnissen (Netherlands, 13-4-1, 28kg, 4'3", 05-01-09, Hans Massing 0622785909) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-29, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Omari Richards Defeated Brody Burr (Crawley, England, 1-2, 30kg, 4'0", 08-17-09, John Jarvis 00447702119198) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Kenji Marijnissen Defeated Archie Collett (Stevenage, England, 4-3, 29kg, 4'5", 07-10-10, Anthony Ferguson 00447340001554) by unanimous decision 30-29, 29-28, 29-28
      ___________________

    • 30 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Luca Patsilides (Luton, England, 3-0-1, 29.5kg, 4'5", 07-26-10, A Patsalides 00447740373409)
        Defeated
      2. Joy Bass (Utrecht, Netherland, 4-4-3, 28kg, 4'4", 09-25-10, Su Dourn 06106497418) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      ___________________

    • 30 Kg OPEN FEMALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Hannah Khan (Leicester, England, 22-9, 31kg, 3'9", 04-16-10, Adam Khan 00447857651122)
        Defeated
      2. Isla Patsalides (Luton, England, 7-3, 31kg, 4'1", 07-26-10, A Patsalides 00447740373409) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
    ___________________

  • 35 Kg DIVISION

    • 35 Kg NOVICE MALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Jaydan Rutten (Netherlands, 4-2, 34.7kg, 4'8", 04-20-09, Hans Massing 0622785909)
        Defeated
      2. Thomas Matthews (Hertfordshire, England, 2-2, 31.6kg, 4'5", 11-01-10, Oliver Warren 00447447506086) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
        • Semi Final: Jaydan Rutten Defeated Malakai Davis (Stevenage, England, 1-1, 35kg, 4'6", 10-04-10, Basement 00447447506086) by outclass rule at :40 seconds of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Thomas Matthews Defeated Usmann Hussein (Luton, England, 1-3, 34.4kg, 4'9", 12-31-10, Amir Subasic 00447917688660) by split decision 28-29, 29-28, 29-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Thomas Matthews Defeated Georgis Popov (Bournemouth, England, 0-1, 23.6kg, 4'6", 09-05-09, Micheal Namrit 00447766090116) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Malakai Davis Defeated Tommy Smith (IIford, England, 1-2, 33kg, 4'1", 05-31-10, Paul Green 00447852131888) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
          • 1/4 Final: Usmann Hussain Defeated Sonny Clark (Hornchurch, England, 0-2, 33kg, 4'5", 05-17-10, Paul Green 00447852131888) by unanimous decision 30-25, 30-25, 30-25.
          • 1/4 Final: Jaydan Rutten Defeated Noah Biddiss (Sussex, England, 0-1, 31.8kg, 4'7", 04-07-09, Andy Chambers 00447739390911) by outclass rule 0:43 round 2.
      ___________________

    • 35 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Rosalia Liviana Hoencamp (Netherlands, 2-1, 30.8kg, 3'7", 07-31-10, Samantha, 06186649718)
        Defeated
      2. Amelia Eddani (Leicester, England, 0-1, 33.1kg, 3'7", 05-30-09, Adam Khan 00447857651122) by Majority decision 30-28, 28-28, 29-27.
      ___________________

    • 35 Kg OPEN FEMALE 10-11 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Vienna Briels (Dordrechk, Netherlands, 4-2, 30.5kg, 4'5", 09-23-08, John Hardenboh 0641512825)
        Defeated
      2. Maddison Langley-Follows (London, England, 6-2, 31.6kg, 4'7", 11-05-09, J. Haggerty 00447939833882) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      ___________________

    • 35 Kg NOVICE MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Alfie Newman (Staines, England,1-2-1, 35kg, 4'6", 04-14-08, Tony Newman 00447950119310)
        Defeated
      2. Aimane Laurent (Leicester, England, 3-2, 31.7kg, 4'2", 07-19-08, Adam Khan 00447857651122) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27
        • Semi Final: Aimane Laurent Defeated Miller Smith (Hertfordshire, England, 0-2, 35kg, 4'8', 09-25-08, Oliver Warren 00447788411209) by DQ in round 3 - Alfie Newman advanced.
      ___________________

    • 35 Kg OPEN MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Freddie Fisher VS Dennis Horobets - Not contested. Shared due to being team mates.
        Denis Horobets (Essex, England, 12-2, 34kg, 4'5", 10-02-08, Paul Green 00447852131888)
        Freddie Fisher (Essex, England, 18-1, 34.5kg, 4'1", 01-19-09, Paul Green 00447852131888)
        • Semi Final: Freddie Fisher Defeated Amma Chaudry (Leicester, England, 19-14-1, 33.5kg, 4'2", 08-29-07, Adam Khan 00447857651122) by split decision 28-29, 30-27, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Dennis Horobets Defeated Duhan Dingol (Netherlands, 1-1, 32kg, 4'5", 07-24-09, Hans Massing 0031622785904) by split decision 29-28, 30-27, 27-30.
          • 1/4 Final: Freddie Fisher Defeated Leroy Maylo (Netherlands, England,14-5, 32kg, 4'6", 08-22-08, Sandu 0497147244) by majority decision 29-27, 28-28, 29-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Ammar Chaudry Defeated Jahmarleyion Ohene (Netherlands, 48-7-6, 35kg, 4'6', 04-12-08, Harold 0681954752) by split decision 28-30, 30-28, 30-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Duhan Dingol Defeated Billy Harvey (Hertfordshire, England, 1-5-1, 34.8kg, 4'7", 09-01-08, Ollie Warren 00447447506086) by pre contest withdrawal.
          • 1/4 Final: Dennis Horobets Defeated Johnny Shopland (Middlesex, England, 3-3, 30.6kg, 4'1", 01-18-09, Tony Newman 00447930119310) by outclass rule at :20 seconds of round 1.
            • 1st Round: Freddie Fisher Defeated Tavoy Noble (Kent, England, 9-6, 34.9kg, 4'2", 08-06-07, Michael Tekyi 00447729024794) by split decision 28-27, 29-26, 28-26
      ___________________

    • 35 Kg OPEN FEMALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Rayhana Ben Mansoura (Netherlands, 20-2-1, 33.5kg, 4'5", 06-18-08, Pascal Brinkman 0613788761)
        Defeated
      2. Jenna Bendriss (Netherlands, 5-2, 33.6kg, 4'9", 09-29-08, Robbert 0619404378) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Rayhana Ben Mansoura advanced by buy. Reason unknown.
        • Semi Final: Jenna Bendriss Defeated Stevie Fullagar (Kent, England, 5-5-1, 34kg, 4'3", 10-27-07, Jon Haggety 00447982826153) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
    ___________________

  • 40 Kg DIVISION

    • 40 Kg NOVICE MALE 6-8 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Aidan Bushati (Essex, England, 2-0, 39kg, 3'6", 10-31-11, Paul Green, 00447852131888)
        Defeated
      2. Tinus Kaffa (Netherlands, 1-2, 37kg, 4'4", 11-23-12, Hans Massing, 0031622785904) by split decision, 28-29, 30-27, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg NOVICE MALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Finn Ockhuizen (Netherlands, 2-1, 37.7kg, 5'0", 03-30-09, Mimona 0624292544)
        Defeated
      2. Jack Matthews (Hertfordshire, England, 1-2, 38.5kg, 4'11", 07-03-09, Oliver Warren, 00447447506086) by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27, 29-27.
        • Semi Final: Finn Ockhinzen Defeated Vinnie Taylor Salmon (Essex, England, 1-2-1, 37.5kg, 4'8", 05-26-09, Paul Green, 00447852131888) by split decision 29-27, 29-28, 26-30.
        • Jack Mathews Defeated Jake Toomey (Stevenage, England, 0-3, 38kg, 4'10", 10-19-10, Anthony Ferguson, 00447340001554) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg OPEN MALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Aaron Johnson (London, England, 5-0, 39kg, 4'6", 11-08-09, Paul Marut, 00447917208537)
        Defeated
      2. Giovanni Dhebaibi (Netherlands, 2-3, 35.6kg, 4'5", 08-27-09, Hans Massing, 0031622785904) by majority decision 30-26, 29-28, 28-28
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 9-10 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Aleksouolre Bielecko (Luton, England, 3-1, 39kg, 4'5", 05-10-09, Amir Subasic, 00447737252379)
        Defeated
      2. Lamoraina Bujis (Alblasserdam, Netherlands, 0-2, 40kg, 4'4", 09-12-10, John Hardenbol, 0031641512825) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg NOVICE MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Mohammed Yaacoubi (Netherlands, 4-1, 38.2kg, 5'1", 12-05-07, Saidu, 0497147244)
        Defeated
      2. Giovanni Huizing (Netherlands, 1-3, 38kg, 4'9", 08-22-08, Pascal Brinkman, 0613788761) by outclass rule at 1:22 of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Mohammed Yaacoubi Defeated Jasper Anderson (Bournemouth, England, 0-1, 40kg, 5'0", 09-06-07, Mickael Namrit, 00447766090116) by outclass rule at :44 seconds of round 3.
        • Semi Final: Giovanni Huizing Defeated Mohammed Habchi (Leicester, England, 1-2, 37kg, 5'1", 10-18-08, Adam Khan, 00447857651122) by DQ in round 1.
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg OPEN MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Charaf Maatallah (Netherlands, 23-4, 40kg, 5'0", 09-02-07, Hans Massing, 06227095904)
        Defeated
      2. Millan Winn (Netherlands, 17-1, 39.9kg, 4'9", 04-19-07, Sandu, 0497147244) by split decision 30-27, 28-29, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Charaf Maatallah Defeated Bobby Henchcliff (Kent, England, 9-11, 39.8kg, 5'0", 05-11-07, Steve Gladstone, 00447814444612) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Millan Winne Defeated Wesley Roossien (Netherlands, 3-3-1, 39.5kg, 4'9", 09-03-07, Pascal Brinkman, 0613788761) by split decision 30-27, 29-28, 27-30
          • 1/4 Final: Charaf Maatallah Defeated David Mihai (Crawley, England, 11-3, 39.5kg, 5'0", 11-20-07, John Jarvis, 00447702119198) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-28, 30-37.
          • 1/4 Final: Bobby Henchcliff Defeated Hasan Chowdhury (IIford, England, 17-8-1, 39.9kg, 5'0", 09-25-07, Ronald Tse, 0044781585244) by unanimous decision 38-37, 38-37, 39-37 (after one round overtime)
          • 1/4 Final: Millan Winne Defeated Danny Collett (Stevenage, England, 5-4, 39kg, 4'9", 11-03-07, Anthony Ferguson, 00447340001554) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Wesley Roossien Defeated Ceylan Maas (Netherlands, 2-3-1, 39.4kg, 5'0", 02-06-08, John Hardenbol, 00031641512825) by majority decision 29-27, 28-28, 30-27.
            • 1st Round: David Mihai Defeated Viggo Van de Broek (Netherlands, 7-4, 36.35kg, 4'7", 10-29-08, Wesley Vaght, 0031646992253) by majority decision 29-29, 29-28, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg OPEN FEMALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Roma Patsalides (Luton, England, 4-3, 38.3kg, 4'8", 03-21-08, A Patsalides, 004440373409)
        Defeated
      2. Tae Prentice (Sussex, England, 11-4-2, 36kg, 5'1", 12-02-07, John Jarvis, 00447702119198) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Tae Prentice Defeated Kyelle Middelbosch (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2-4, 36.5kg, 4'9", 02-29-08 Pascal Brinkman, 0613788761) by TKO at :56 seconds of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Roma Patsilades Defeated Salena Bendriss (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2-1, 38kg, 08-05-07, Robbert, 0619404378) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28
      ___________________

    • 40 Kg NOVICE MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Myron Posno (Netherlands, 3-1, 39.8kg, 5'2", 04-20-06, Harold Deckman, 0681954752)
        Defeated
      2. Samuel Gregh (Bournemouth, England, 0-1, 40kg, 5'0", 10-01-06, Michael Namrit, 00447766090776) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
    ___________________

  • 45 Kg DIVISION

    • 45 Kg NOVICE MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Georginio Becker (Voorbury, Netherlands, 2-0, 43.9kg, 4'9", 10-11-07 Hans Messing, 0022785904)
        Defeated
      2. Michael Davis (Stevenage, England, 1-1, 43kg, 4'4", 07-03-07, Basement, 00447447506086) - Davis unable to advance due to injury.
        • Semi Final: Michael Davis Defeated Harley Spiller (Neath, Wales, 0-1, 44.5kg, 4'0", 11-30-08, James Wallis, 00447837630084) by split decision 29-28, 27-30, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Georginio Becker Defeated Caden Marvell (Stevenage, England, 1-3, 44.5kg, 4'7", 12-20-08, Oli Warren, 00447447506086) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      ___________________

    • 45 Kg OPEN MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Harry Rice (Sussex, England, 15-0, 44.5kg, 5'5", 06-21-07, John Jarvis, 00447702119198)
        Defeated
      2. Finley Wardell (Stevenage, England, 14-3-1, 43.9kg, 5'1", 05-13-07 Anthony Ferguson 00447940001554) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Harry Rice Defeated Titas Jankauskas (London, England, 0-1, 42.8kg, 5'3", 02-21-07, Harriet Stone, 00447958492644) by majority decision 29-28, 30-28, 28-28.
        • Semi Final: Finley Wardell Defeated Ethan Deane (Welling, England, 11-7-2, 42.5kg, 5'2", 10-22-07, Harriet Stone, 00447958492644) by unanimous decision 30-28, 30-27, 30-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Harry Rice Defeated Spencer Daniels (Kent, England, 4-2, 41.3kg, 4'4", 09-09-08, Kieron Peart, 00447841471117) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Finley Wardell Defeated Mohamed Karim (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 4-7, 43kg, 5'4", 01-15-08, Pascal Brinkman, 0613788761) by majority decision 29-28, 28-28, 29-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Ethan Deane defeated Delano Vugls (Netherlands, 10-11-1, 44.3kg, 5'2", 01-24-08, Wesley Vugls, 0031611716873) by split decision 30-28, 28-29, 30-27.
          • 1/4 Final: Titas Jankauskas advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 45 Kg NOVICE MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Taylor Casey (West Glam, Wales, 2-2-1, 45kg, 4'8", 09-15-06, James Wallis, 00447837630084)
        Defeated
      2. Stefano Budesteanu (London, England, 3-2, 44.05kg, 4'9", 10-30-05, Bradley Heason, 00447459327672) by majority decision 38-37, 38-37, 38-38 (1 round overtime)
        • Semi Final: Stefano Budesteanu Defeated George Mahon (Poole, England, 1-1, 42.8kg, 5'4", 02-21-06, Michael Namrit, 00447766090116) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Taylor Casey advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 45 Kg OPEN MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Manual Youseff (Netherlands, 14-5-2, 45kg, 4'9", 09-13-05, Chris Altena, 0633181067)
        Defeated
      2. Darrell Baas (Netherlands, 5-5-1, 43.1kg, 5'2", 07-29-06, Vandoorn, 062492389) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-28, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 45 Kg OPEN FEMALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Chelsea Rosenau (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 18-4-2, 43kg, 5', 07-15-06, Chris Altena, 0633181067)
        Defeated
      2. Charity Raaijmakers (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 10-1, 44.9kg, 5'0", 10-23-06, Wesley Uugls, 003161117016873) by split decision 30-27, 27-30, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 45 Kg OPEN MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Hamza Khan (London, England, 3-2-1, 42kg, 5'3", 09-08-04, Ashwaad Uddin, 00447931733803)
        Defeated
      2. Isaiah Cheng (Bournemouth, England, 0-1, 44.5kg, 5'4", 12-17-04, Mickeal Namrit, 00447913384242) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
    ___________________

  • 50 Kg DIVISION

    • 50 Kg NOVICE MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Imran Habchi (Leicester, England, 2-0, 47.5kg, 5'8", 06-13-07, Adam Khan, 00447857651122)
        Defeated
      2. Caeden Honey (Isle of Wight, England, 0-1, 49.9kg, 5'7", 07-21-07, Colin Lions, 00447814708411) by split decision 29-28, 27-29, 29-27.
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg OPEN MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Dustin Micheal (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 4-3, 49.5kg, 5'5", 07-15-08, Hans Massing, 0622785909)
        Defeated
      2. Jesse Biddiss (Sussex, England, 0-1, 48.7kg, 5'5", 07-03-08, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911) by outclass rule at 1:23 of round 1.
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Lacey Masterton Davis (Isle of Wight, England, 4-1, 50kg, 5'2", 04-23-08, Colin Lewis, 00447814708411)
        Defeated
      2. Sara Duric (Netherlands, 4-2, 45kg, 5', 4-30-08, Robbert, 0619404378) by split decision 30-27, 29-28, 28-28.
        • Semi Final: Lacey Masterton Davis Defeated Maryam Khan (Leicester, England, 1-3, 49.7kg, 4'5" 06-07-07, Adam Khan, 00447857651122) by corner retirement at end of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Sara Duric Defeated Lizzy Mae Gater (Bournemouth, England, 0-1, 44.2kg, 5'0", 03-17-08, Michael Namrit 0044776609116) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg NOVICE MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Dangiras Savickas
        Defeated
      2. Sultan Hussein by corner retirement end of round 1
        • Semi Final: Dangiras Savickas Defeated Milan De Jong (Netherlands, 0-1, 49.9kg, 4'9", 03-15-06, John Hordenbal, 0031641512825) by corner retirement at end of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Sultan Hussain advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg OPEN MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Tin Bown (Bristol, England, 19-17-1, 49kg, 5'7", 02-28-06, Paul Bown, 00447743491372)
        Defeated
      2. Yai Prentice (Sussex, England, 26-6, 48.8kg, 5'5", 12-22-05, John Jarvis, 00447702119198) by corner retirement end of round 2
        • Semi Final: Tin Bown Defeated Ahmed Habbati (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 19-2-2, 47.5kg, 5'1", 03-23-06, Piete Tunnesen, 0645230042) by TKO at 1: 20 of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Yai Prentice Defeated Bradley Bol (Netherlands, 25-7-1, 48kg, 5'5", 05-18-05, Samantha, 0618649748) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Bradley Bol Defeated Carter Hughes (Feltham, England, 11-3, 49.8kg, 5'5", 10-04-06, Tony Newman, 00447930119310) by unanimous decision 30-35, 30-35, 30-35
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg OPEN FEMALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Selina Vugls (Netherlands, 16-12-4, 49.7kg, 5'4", 08-24-06, Wesley Vugls 0031611716873)
        Defeated
      2. Shania Dickhoff (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2-4, 46.8kg, 4'9", 09-29-06, Mimoun 0624292544) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27 .
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg NOVICE MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Rhydian George (Neath, Wales, 2-2, 50.0kg, 5'5", 10-10-04, James Wallace, 00447837630084)
        Defeated
      2. Anees Mumtaz (London, England, 0-2, 48.5kg, 5'5", 01-26-03, Ashwaad Uddin, 00447931733803) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27
      ___________________

    • 50 Kg OPEN FEMALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Suhailey Albertus (Mellevoetsulis, Netherlands, 17-7, 49.7kg, 5'1", 09-16-03, Hans Messing, 0022785904)
        Defeated
      2. Sientje Tomassen (Netherlands, 3-5, 50kg, 5'1", 03-22-03, Samantha Vandoorn, 0618649748) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
    ___________________

  • 55 Kg DIVISION

    • 55 Kg OPEN MALE 11-12 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Connor Hawkesley (Hastings, England, 1-0, 53kg, 5'3", 04-24-07, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Donny Smith (London, England, 0-1, 54.8kg, 5'4", 05-07-08, Michael Tekyi, 0044772902472) by DQ in round 2.
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg NOVICE MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Ben Groves (Kent, England, 3-1, 52kg, 5'8", 05-11-05, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Harrison Boyle (Middlesex, England 1-1, 54kg, 5'6", 01-27-06, Tony Newman, 00447760322322) by TKO at 1:00 of round 1
        • Semi Final: Harrison Boyle Defeated Charlie Taylor (Essex, England, 1-1, 54.7kg, 5'8", 01-11-06, Paul Green, 00447852131888) by unanimous decision 49-49, 50-47, 50-49.
        • Semi Final: Ben Groves - Buy.
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg OPEN MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Ludas Prusinskis (Medway, England, 7-2, 53kg, 5'6", 10-05-05, Colin Payne, 00447912577773)
        Defeated
      2. Tarj Sing (London, England, 5-2, 54kg, 5'7", 09-03-06, Ronny, 00447928109642) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-28
        • Semi Final: Tarj Singh def Charley Hartley (Sunbury, England, 6-4, 53.0kg, 5'7", 08-18-05 Tony Newman, 00447826516190) by unanimous decision 29-27, 30-26, 29-27.
        • Semi Final: Ludas Prusinskis def Ace White (Sussex, England, 15-3-4, 51kg, 5'4", 11-11-05, John Jarvis 00447702119198) by TKO at :33 seconds of round 3.
          • 1/4 Final: Tarj Singh def Tygo De Jong (Netherlands, 6-1-2, 53.2kg, 4'9", 03-15-06, John Hordenbal, 0031641512825) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-28, 29-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Liudas Prusinskis def Alex Emms (Middlesex, England, 2-3-1, 55kg, 5'5", 12-12-06, Tony Newman, 00447930119310) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
          • 1/4 Final: Ace White advanced - buy.
          • 1/4 Final: Charly Hartley advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg OPEN FEMALE 11-13 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Emilia Arazova (Watford, England, 41-6, 51.7kg, 5'5", 08-08-07, Colin Lewis, 00447814708414)
        Defeated
      2. Jodie Cherubini (Sussex, England, 15-6, 53kg, 5'3", 04-18-06, John Jarvis, 00447702119198) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg OPEN FEMALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Laquinsha Buijs (Alblasserdam, Netherlands, 12-0-4, 54.9kg, 07-13-06, John Hardenbol, 0031641512825)
        Defeated
      2. Senna Knoester (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 19-3, 54.4kg, 5'3", 08-20-05, Hans Massing, 06227095904) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Laquinsha Bujis Defeated Jordey Heil (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2-2, 54.55kg, 5'3", 12-15-06, S.V Doorn, 0031618649748) by 30-27, 30-27, 30-28.
        • Semi Final: Senna Knoester Defeated Lily Cook (Luton, England, 13-5-1, 55kg, 5'4", 02-23-06, Aiden Patsiladas, 00447740373409) by DQ in round 2
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg NOVICE MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Adam Brown (Luton, England, 5-0, 53kg, 5'5", 04-19-02, Antony Ferguson 00447340001554)
        Defeated
      2. Harvey Thomson (Crawley, England, 16-7, 54kg, 5'5", 09-21-03, John Jarvis 00447702119198) by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 30-25.
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Myra Aveecca (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1-0, 54.5kg, 5'4", 09-30-2003, Hans Messing, 0022785904)
        Defeated
      2. Stefania Di Lella (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2-3, 52.9kg, 5'1", 09-13-04, Hans Massing, 0031622785904) by TKO at :46 seconds of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Stefania Di Lella Defeated Francesca Varney (London, England, 1-2, 54.0kg, 5'5", 09-20-04, Michael Tekyi, 00447729024794) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
        • Semi Final: Myra Aveecca advanced - buy
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Kyle Smith (Suffolk, England, 5-4, 53kg, 5'4", 02-26-99, Richard Gent, 00447782103804)
        Defeated
      2. Connor O'Brien (Hastings, England, 0-2, 56.2kg, 5'7", 06-27-97, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911) by split decision 28-29, 29-28, 29-28
      ___________________

    • 55 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Alex Nauth-Misir (London, England,1-2, 54.5kg, 5'6", 08-03-93, James Toomey, 00447957608523)
        Defeated
      2. Isabel Aviles (Bournemouth, England, 3-2, 50.5kg, 5'1", 10-14-85, Mickael Namrit, 0044776609116) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-27.
    ___________________

  • 60 Kg DIVISION

    • 60 Kg OPEN MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Zakaria El Hamdi (Amsterdam, Netherlands, 7-2-1, 59kg, 5'4", 03-18-05, Jimmy, 0651126997)
        Defeated
      2. Liam McKinney (Bournemouth, England, 0-2, 59kg, 5'6", 11-09-05, Mickael Namrit, 0044776609116) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: George Pauling Defeated Liam Mckinney 38-37, 38-37, 38-37 (1 round overtime).
          • George Pauling (Middlesex, England, 3-0, 63.5kg, 5'8", 07-25-05, Tony Newman, 00447930119310) withdrew.
            • Liam McKinney Advanced.
        • Semi Final: Zakaria El Hamdi Advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 60 KG NOVICE MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Flynn Hallworth (Hastings, England, 2-2, 58kg, 5'7", 10-16-03, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Archie Taylor (No show)
      ___________________

    • 60 Kg OPEN FEMALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Luciana Steiger (Netherlands, 3-2-1, 60kg, 5'5", 05-19-04, Mimoun, 0629292544)
        Defeated
      2. Cari-Anne Stuart (Kent, England, 4-3, 59.5kg, 5'6", 10-27-02, Colin Payne, 00447912577773) by split decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-30.
      ___________________

    • 60 Kg OPEN NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Jack Elliott (Sussex, England, 1-1, 59kg, 5'10", 04-04-95, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Alex Brandon (Brighton, England, 4-1, 59.3kg, 5'7", 04-07-99, Kenny Moyston, 00447597251272) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Alex Brandon Defeated Hasula Jayasooriya (Stevenage, England, 0-1, 58kg, 5'5", 04-24-94, Anthony Ferguson, 00447340001554) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-28, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Jack Elliott advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 60 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Rebecca Norvat (Bournemouth, England, 2-0, 59.6kg, 5'6", 02-09-89, Mickael Namrit, 0044776609116)
        Defeated
      2. Michelle Keehan (Bournemouth, England, 1-4, 58.0kg, 5'5", 01-14-83, Jenny Eales, 00441202294223) by unanimous decision 30-25, 30-25, 30-25
        • Semi Final: Rebecca Norvart Defeated Gemma Stower (Medway, England, 1-1, 59kg, 5'5", 07-09-87, Chris Granite, 00447779283671) by TKO at 1:27 of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Michelle Keehan advanced - buy.
    ___________________

  • 65Kg DIVISON

    • 65 Kg OPEN MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Bruno Duric (Netherlands, 10-1, 61.8kg, 5'11", 08-27-02, Robbert, 0619404378)
        Defeated
      2. Kieran Davison (England, 7-1, 64.8kg, 5'10", 03-28-03, Andy Chambers 00447739390911) by unanimous decision 30-26, 29-28, 29-26.
        • Semi Final: Bruno Duric Defeated Peter Knight (Middlesex, England, 6-2-2, 63.5kg, 5'11", 05-26-04, Tony Newman, 00447930119310) by split decision 29-28, 30-27, 28-29.
        • Semi Final: Kieran Davison advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 65 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Saskia Franceschi (Bournemouth, England, 1-0, 61kg, 5'7", 12-11-04, Michael Namrit, 0044776609116)
        Defeated
      2. Georgi O'Neil (Essex, England, 0-1, 61.1kg, 5'6", 09-24-04, Paul Green, 00447852131888) by TKO at 1:22 of round 2.
      ___________________

    • 65 Kg OPEN FEMALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Georgina Van De Meent (Netherlands, 6-1-1, 64.9kg, 5'5", 07-02-02, Mimaun, 0624292544)
        Defeated
      2. Rachel Ebben (Netherlands, 4-1, 60.3kg, 5'7", 08-10-03, Manal Venbaae, 0628929997) by TKO 1:25 round 3.
      ___________________

    • 65 Kg NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Dan Lungeano (Hollington, England, 2-0, 64kg, 5'8", 07-29-00, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Ben Etheridge (England, 2-3, 65kg, 5'7", 05-27-01, Colin Lewis, 00447443883191) by majority decision 30-27, 28-28, 29-27.
        • Semi Final: Ben Etheridge Defeated Cyril Kovehica (London, England, 1-1, 65.8kg, 5'9", 01-18-90, Paul Marut, 00442085254555) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Dan Lungeano Defeated Stanislas Labone (London, England, 2-2, 64.5kg, 5'9", 09-04-91, Bradley Heason, 00557846621240) by unanimous decision 29-28, 20-27, 29-28.
          • 1/4 Final: Cyrille Kovehica Defeated Yamani Mordinsol (Netherlands, 2-1, 64kg, 6'1", 03-17-98, John Hardenbol, 0031641512825) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28
      ___________________

    • 65 Kg NOVICE FEMALE 18-34 KG
      1. CHAMPION: Nadia Sousa (Bournemouth, England, 4-0, 60.5kg, 5'3", Mickael Namrit, 0044776609116)
        Defeated
      2. Natalie Gibbons (London, England, 3-3, 64.9kg, 5'7", 06-14-95, Will Kelly 00447778437637) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-28.
        • Semi Final: Natalie Gibbons Defeated Polly Turner (Suffolk, England, 0-2, 65kg, 5'7", 04-19-69, Richard Gent, 00447782103804) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Nadia Sousa Defeated Jessica Veal (Suffolk, England, 2-4, 64.9kg, 5'8", 02-27-89, Richard Gent, 00447782103804) by split decision 27-30, 30-27, 29-28.
    ___________________

  • 70 KG DIVISON

    • 70 Kg NOVICE MALE 13-14 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Conor Honey (Isle of Wight, England, 1-2, 70kg, 6'2", 04-26-05, Colin Lions, 00447814708411)
        Defeated
      2. Ethan Binnie (Kent, England, 0-1, 65.3kg, 5'6", 09-14-06, Lewis Pears, 00447930474388) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.
      ___________________

    • 70 Kg NOVICE MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Zach Trengrove - { Zachary Trengove } - (Sussex, England, 2-0, 66.8kg, 5'10", 10-29-03, Lewis Pears, 00447930474388)
        Defeated
      2. Lyam Kamphuis (Netherlands, 0-2, 70kg, 6'1", 08-2204, Chris Altena, 0633181067) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-28, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Zach Trengrove Defeated Velish Aliyeo (Kent, England, 2-2, 69.7kg, 5'8", 01-29-2003, Michael Tekyi, 00447729024794) by majority decision 30-27, 29-28, 29-29.
        • Semi Final: Lyam Kamphuis advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 70 Kg OPEN MALE 15-17 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Mason Kinsella (Essex, England, 5-1, 68.5kg, 5'8", 03-18-02, Jez Lord, 00447867141360)
        Defeated
      2. Reggie Little (Essex, England, 14-7, 66.2kg. 5'11", 09-02-04, Jez Lord, 00447541304833) by unanimous decision 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Mason Kinsella Defeated Connor Gladish (Erith, England, 4-4, 68.1kg, 5'11", 11-30-03, Michael Tekyi, 00447729024794) by corner retirement at end of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Reggie Little advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 70 Kg NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Petya Getman (London, England, 2-1-1, 69.5kg, 5'5", 04-10-98, Robertas 00447438059299)
        Defeated
      2. Michael Pode (Norfolk, England, 0-1, 69kg, 6'1", 02-13-01, Junior Herbert, 00447900553963) by TKO at 1:27of round 3.
        • Semi Final: Petya Getman Defeated Alex Westcott - { Alexander Westcott } - (Brighton, England, 1-1, 70kg, 6'2", 05-20-97, Kenny, 00447957251272) by TKO at :40 seconds of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Michael Pode advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 70 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Justin Lungeanu (Hastings, England, 5-0, 69.5kg, 5'9", 07-29-00. Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
        Defeated
      2. Lukas Kavailauskas (London England, 8-11-4, 69.5kg, 5'8", 11-07-96, Robis, 00447873605832) by TKO at 1:11 of round 3.
      ___________________

    • 70 Kg OPEN MALE +35 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Enitan Shofolahan (London, England, 4-3-1, 70kg, 5'11", 08-10-82, Paul Marut, 00447989545557)
        Defeated
      2. Paul Dobinson (Hastings, England, 2-0, 69kg, 5'6", 05-25-83 Jamie McGuigan, 00447701378287) by TKO at 1:27 of round 3.
    ___________________

  • 75 Kg DIVISION

    • 75 Kg NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Toby Keep (Hastings, England, 1-0-1, 74.5kg, 5'10", 03-28-00, Jamie, 00447701378287)
        Defeated
      2. Ashley Boswell (Sussex, England, 0-2, 74kg, 5'11", 12-04-85, Andy Chambers, 00447737252379) by TKO at :46 seconds of round 3.
      ___________________

    • 75 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Sam Aplin (Bournemouth, England, 5-1, 74.9kg, 6'1", 04-20-1995, Mickael Namrit, 00447766090116)
        Defeated
      2. Roberto Kotas (London, England, 6-7, 75kg, 5'9", 04-06-87, Lukas 00447754983277) by split decision 29-28, 28-29, 29-28.
        • Semi Final: Robertas Kotas Defeated Jarad Khan (Neath, Wales, 6-1, 74.9kg, 6'0", 01-15-98, James Wallis, 00447837630084) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-28, 30-27.
        • Semi Final: Sam Aplin advanced - buy.
    ___________________

  • 80 Kg DIVISON

    • 80 Kg OPEN FEMALE 17-19 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Amy Brown (Kent, England, 8-4-1, 78kg, 5'6", 05-19-01, Michael Tekyi, 00447729024794)
        Defeated
      2. Suzanna Wijnsmo (Netherlands, 4-3, 75.4kg, 5'7", 09-16-02, H Deekman, 0681954752) by split decision 29-28, 28-29, 30-27
      ___________________

    • 80 Kg NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. Daumantas Liutinskis (London, England, 3-0, 78.8kg, 6'0", 06-28-99, Lukas Robertas, 00447438059299)
        Defeated
      2. Josh Williams - { Joshua Williams } - (Dorset, England, 0-1, 79.5kg, 5'11", 05-20-89, Mark Eastwood, 00447888741624) by TKO at 1:29 of round 1.
        • Semi Final: Daumantas Liutinskis Defeated Bart Kuipers (Netherlands, 1-1, 80kg, 6'0", 08-18-93, Chris Altena, 31633181067) by TKO at :20 seconds of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Josh Williams Advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 80 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Charlie Hanson (Kent, England, 6-2, 79kg, 5'11", 04-09-94, Charlie Whittington, 00447515644169)
        Defeated
      2. Chris Bowers (Neath, Wales, 3-1-1, 80kg, 5'9", 08-27-88, James Wallis, 00447837630084) by TKO at :56 seconds of round 2.
    ___________________

  • 85 Kg DIVISON

    • 85 Kg NOVICE MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Kyeran Hawkins (Essex, England, 3-0, 83.7kg, 6'0", 08-13-98, Ken Shiro, 00447957251272)
        Defeated
      2. Thierry Murega (Netherlands, 0-1, 81.3kg, 6'1", 07-04-01, Chris Altena, 0633181067) by TKO at 1:46 of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Kyeran Hawkins Defeated Mantas Mantavicius (London, England, 0-1, 84kg, 5'8", 08-09-84, Lukas Robertas, 00447754983277) by unanimous decision 30-24, 30-24, 30-24.
        • Semi Final: Thierry Murega advanced - buy.
      ___________________

    • 85 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: Anwar Quledchaib (Netherlands, 3-0, 80.9kg, 6'0", 12-10-01, Samantha Vandoom, 00618609748)
        Defeated
      2. Jesh Ebot (Netherlands, 9-1-1, 84.6kg, 6'2", 11-26-99, Robbert, 0619404378) by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27, 29-27.
    ___________________

  • 90 Kg DIVISION

    • 90 Kg OPEN MALE 18-34 YEAR OLDS
      1. CHAMPION: William Moore (Poole, England, 2-3, 89.5kg, 6'2", 01-03-91, Mark Eastwood, 00447888741524)
        Defeated
      2. Beau De Bie (Netherlands, 0-2, 89.8kg, 6'2", 10-14-01, Samantha VanDoom, 0031618649748) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 30-27
    ___________________

  • 95 Kg DIVISION
    • 95 Kg NOVICE MALE 35 AND OVER YEAR OLDS (DIVISION AMALGAMATED):
      1. CHAMPION: Yidmantas Hermanas (London, England, 3-0, 87.3kg, 5'9", 03-11-82, Lukas Robertas, 07938059295)
        Defeated
      2. Ryan Pays (Rochester, England, 0-1, 97.8kg, 6'2", 05-13-78, Chris Garnett, 0044779283671) by TKO at :20 seconds of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Yidmantas Hermanas Defeated Chris Sullivan (Watford, England, 0-2, 94kg, 5'11", 02-11-83, Colin Lions, 00447413712405) by TKO 1:08 of round 2.
        • Semi Final: Ryan Pays advanced - buy.






FRIDAY, February 28th, 2020, AT 9:20 AM / PST



Results From Mr. Pete Foley's Galway Black Dragon's
"Rumble On The Hill"
February 22nd, 2020 - Ardilaun Hotel Galway, Ireland


International Kickboxing & K-1

IRELAND VS FRANCE VS BELGIUM

The fabulous Ardilaun Hotel was the venue for our Ireland VS Belgium VS France International fight night February 22nd, 2020 and the 12 fight card certainly didn't disappoint as it was action all the way from start to finish.

The six man team from Black Dragon put on a fantastic display against their French & Belgian counterparts and ended up with four wins, one draw and one loss, so a great result overall. After the National Anthems of all three countries were played it got underway.

Tom Hopwood from Galway, Ireland started the team event off when he faced Annass Khajou from Belgium under the IKF Unified Rule set much like K-1 Rules and this fight was a win for Belgium in a closely fought contest.

Oisin Concannon from Galway, Ireland / Barna was next up against Younes Bouloufa from Belgium under the IKF Full Contact Kickboxing Rule set and after three hard rounds, the fight was declared a majority draw, 28-29, 28-28, 28-28.

Sean Ryan from Galway, Ireland / Cong then faced Mamas Sy from France under the IKF Unified Rules and this was once again very evenly matched.

The first round was close with good exchanges from both men but Sean caught his opponent with a poisonous knee to the body in round two which resulted in the French man being unable to continue, giving Sean & his team the first International win of the evening by TKO.

Dara Mannion from Galway, Ireland / Westside then squared off against another solid French fighter Julian Crinion under IKF International Low Kick Rules. This was probably Daras finest performance to date and although the brave Frenchman had his moments, Dara was in control throughout, dropping his opponent in the second round with a vicious left hook to the liver.

At the bell, Daras' hand was raised as the unanimous decision winner, , 30-25, 30-25, 30-26.

Jamie O Sullivan was next up and he was matched with Belgium's Louis Van Der Bruggen under IKF Full Contact kickboxing rules. Jamie quickly took control of the fight with quality boxing combinations followed up by some thunderous kicks and forced a standing 8 count en route to another win for the Irish team by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.

The last fight of the night and main event of the evening certainly was the coup de grace or the icing on the cake and it featured Galways very own "Ginja Ninja" Cian Mc Cormack squaring off against Belgium's Dario De Brabander under Pro IKF Unified Rules.

Cian put on what can only be described as a masterclass and had his talented opponent on the back foot for most of the fight. Absolutely World class kicks to the legs, body & head reigned down on the brave Belgian and in round two, a savage leg kick landed that dropped De Brabander to the canvas for an 8 count. The huge audience held their breadth as the referee started the count and nobody expected him to get up as it almost looked like his leg was broken. But as previously stated, he didn't come for a holiday and get up he did. Although sporting a serious limp for the remainder of the round, he actually fired back at McCormack and both men traded off to finish the round.

Round three started fast & furious and Cian once again teed off on the teak tough De Brabander who seemed to recover well. Then out of nowhere, the Ginja Ninja landed a picture perfect straight right hand on De Brabanders chin to once again leave him on the floor. De Brabander was dazed but took the count like a boss and once again rose up to battle on. McCormack was on fire now and treated the crowd to another spectacular display of finishing strong. He was beating De Brabander to the punch (and kick) in each exchange. When the bell rang to end the contest, both men received a standing ovation and when Cians hand was raised as unanimous winner, 30-25, 30-25, 30-25.

The roof almost lifted off the beautiful Ardilaun Hotel such was the roar from the crowd. They all knew they had just witnessed something special and that a new star was on the rise. Cian dedicated the fight and the win to his legendary dad Joe McCormack who sadly passed away just five months ago.

Joe, who was a first degree black belt and staunch member of Galway Black Dragon, was a huge fan of Kickboxing events in Galway and indeed everywhere, having travelled all over Ireland and to England, Spain & Italy to support his talented son.

He certainly watched over him again on Saturday night and will be forever in his corner.

The undercard fights certainly warmed the fight fans up and Evelyn Coffey from Galway, Ireland / Salthill faced Roseanna Shanahan from Limerick, Ireland in the curtain raiser and forced a second round TKO stoppage.

The current IKF Unified Rules Irish Lightweight Champion Tyrone Cronin/O' Brien from Limerick was due to make a first defence of his title to Athlones Shane Lawless just before the team event, but Lawless failed to make weight 24 hours previously and the title fight was off.

However, both camps and IKF Ireland agreed to let the two fighters contest the next weight up, the vacant IKF Super Lightweight Title, giving both sets of fight fans the opportunity to still see a cracking title fight.

It certainly was a classic encounter with both men having success in the earlier rounds but Tyrone Cronin/O' Brien proved to be the fitter of the two and he stopped Lawless in round four with a shot to the body that would have dropped a horse. Tyrone Cronin/O' Brien is now a two weight champion.

Special words of thanks goes out to: The owners and management & staff of the Ardilaun Hotel for their professionalism, courtesy and helpfulness all round.

To all of the sponsors without whose generous help, it just wouldn't be possible to bring these fantastic events to Galway and the West of Ireland. To the ringside physician Dr. Oscar De Souza and the fantastic Oranmore Civil Defence medical crew who work to the highest of standards and help keep everyone safe. To the team of neutral officials who travelled from all over the country. To all the fighters & coaches from near and far especially the ones from Belgium & France who made a huge effort to come over and give up their weekend and all the fantastic fight fans & supporters To the MC Alan Mc Nevin, DJ Mark Molloy, Ring Girl Grace Clancy, lighting specialists Cue One Lighting and managing director Kieran Cooley and staff, and of course our event security.

But most of all, a massive thanks to the set up crew from the gym who worked tirelessly all day putting up and down the ring, warming up fighters, doing corners, glove runners, ladies on the front door, weigh in control, videography, photography etc and anyone else who helped out.

PHOTOS BY
Pete Sheppard
- Through the ropes photography -






  1. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL RULES
    Evelyn Coffee (Galway, Ireland (1-0, 62kg, 5'32, 01-17-86, Pete & Clodagh Foley)
    defeated Roseanna Shanahan (Limerick, Ireland, 0-1, 64kg, 5'3", 01-25-96, Paul O Brien) by TKO in round one.
    • Roseanna Shanahan Has Been Issued A 30 Day Medical Suspension until March 22nd, 2020.
    __________________________

  2. IKF AMATEUR INTERNATIONAL RULES
    Oisin Mc Cabe (Cavan, Ireland, 1-2, 73.9kg, 5'10", 12-21-99, Larry Mc Quaid)
    defeated Jerrid Curry (Galway, Ireland, 1-3, 73.5kg, 5'11", 08-23-94, Pete Foley) by unanimous decision: 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
  3. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    Luke O Connor (Tralee, Ireland (7-0, 56kg, 5'8", 04-30-06, Mike Allen)
    defeated Darren Woods (Galway, Ireland, 1-1-1, 55.6kg, 5'10", 01-27-05, Pete Foley) by TKO in round one.
    • Darren Woods Has Been Issued A 30 Day Medical Suspension until March 22nd, 2020.
    __________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    Ciaran Healy (Oldcastle, Ireland,13-2, 63.5kg, 5'6", 07-14-01, Sean O Neill)
    defeated Ivan Aguas (Galway, Ireland, 4-2-1, 63kg, 1.75cm, 05-06-96, Pete Foley) by decision: 29-27, 29-27, 29-28.
    __________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR INTERNATIONAL RULES
    Eamonn Byrne (Kilkenny, Ireland, 11-4-1, 88kg, 6'2'', 12-21-87, Dermot O Rourke)
    defeated Thomas Scarry (Galway, Ireland, 11-13, 87kg, 6'3'', 06-09-81, Pete Foley) by decision: 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
    __________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    IRELAND SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE / VACANT

    Tyrone Cronin/O' Brien (Limerick, Ireland (13-2-1, 62kg, 5'11'', 08-08-99, Paul O' Brien)
    defeated Shane Lawless (Athlone, Ireland (27-7, 62kg, 5'10'', 07-01-01, Martin Ward) by TKO in round one.
    • Shane Lawless Has Been Issued A 30 Day Medical Suspension until March 22nd, 2020.
    __________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    Annass Khajou (Belgium, 5-0-1, 66kg, 171cm, Bilal Mes)
    defeated Tom Hopwood (Galway Ireland, 2-1, 67kg, 5'9'', 12-03-00, Pete Foley) by unanimous decision: 29-27, 29-27, 30-27.
    __________________________

  8. IKF AMATEUR FULL CONTACT RULES
    Oisin Concannon (Galway, Ireland, 0-2-1, 58kg, 5'5'', 11-25-98, Pete Foley)
    and Younes Bouloufa (Belgium, 6-4-1, 57.5kg, 5'8'', 2001, Bilal Mes) fought to a majority draw, 28-29, 28-28, 28-28.
    __________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    Sean Ryan (Galway, Ireland, 12-2, 63kg, 5'9'', 12-12-00, Pete Foley)
    defeated Mamad Sy (France, 3-2, 63kg, 175cm, 07-12-96, Maxence Lamouret) by TKO in round two.
    • Mamad Sy Has Been Issued A 30 Day Medical Suspension until March 22nd, 2020.
    __________________________

  10. IKF AMATEUR FULL CONTACT RULES
    Jamie O Sullivan (Galway, Ireland, 13-2-1, 86kg, 6'3'', 05-23-91, Pete Foley)
    defeated Louis Van Der Bruggen (Belgium, 9-6-2, 87.9kg, 191cm, 06-30-95, Bilal Mes) by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
    __________________________

  11. IKF AMATEUR INTERNATIONAL RULES
    Dara Mannion (Galway, Ireland, 8-3, 71kg, 5'8'', 01-25-85, Pete Foley)
    defeated Julien Crinon (France, 2-2-1, 70kg, 172cm, 02-12-88, Maxence lamouret) by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 30-26.
    __________________________

  12. IKF PRO UNIFIED / K-1 RULES
    Cian Mc Cormack (Galway, Ireland, 27-6-2, 66kg, 6', 12-02-98, Pete Foley)
    defeated Dario De Brabander (Belgium, 65.5kg, 180cm, 01-07-99, Steven Wauters) by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 30-25.
    __________________________

For More Info Call Mr. Pete Foley At 087 8119227 Or E-mail At pfugym@hotmail.com
Black Dragon Kickboxing Club

IKF IRELAND




MORE IKF RESULTS...



Results From TKO Elite's
"KOMBAT ZONE - CARNAGE"
23rd February 2020 / Kent, England



  • WHEN: Sunday, February 23rd, 2020
  • WHO: TKO Promotions, Mr Colin Payne
  • WHERE: Casino Rooms, Rochester, Kent, England
  • WHAT: IKF Kickboxing & IAB Boxing
  • IKF Event Representative: Carl Sams
  • IKF / IAB Referee(s): Mr Pete Richardson, Mr Sean Toomey
  • IKF / IAB Judges: Mr Carl Sams, Mrs Clara Norman, Mr Sean Toomey, Mr Pete Richardson, Mr Malcolm Martin
  • IKF / IAB Timekeeper: Mr Bill Henderson
  • IKF Medical Team: Box Med
  • IKF PROMOTER: Mr Colin Payne


  • IKF TITLE BOUT RESULTS

    • IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules
      British Super Welterweight Title

      Simon Medhurst (Bexhill, England, 8-0-1, 69.0kg, 5'10", 09/20/90, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970)
      Defeated Matt Geere (Linford, England, 5-5-2, 69.0kg, 5'10", 08/31/96, Ricky Lock, 00447809119333) by TKO at :50 seconds of round 1.
      • PHOTO
      • Matt Geere receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 25th April 2020.


      __________________________

    • IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      Southern Area Super Lightweight Title

      Lewis Hitchen (Gillingham, England, 8-2, 62.2kg, 5'8", 09/03/03, Colin Payne, 00447912577773)
      Defeated Hayden Cribben (Maidstone, England, 5-5, 62.2kg, 5'7", 09/09/05, Paul Wiffen, 00447868845453) by split decision, 49-47, 48-49, 49-48.


  • UNDERCARD BOUTS

    1. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Junior Welterweight
      Alfie Baker (Grays, England, 2-3, 38.6kg, 5'0", 07/31/06, Sean Silver, 00447957386250)
      VS Jack Carter (Brandon, England, 5-1, 38.2kg, 4'11", 07/07/04, Billy Brown, 00447825215403)
      WINNER: Jack Carter by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      _________________________


    2. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Middleweight
      Georgi Zorilov (Kemsley, England, 1-0, 73.1kg, 5'10", 03/17/03, Matt Newton, 00447815135786)
      VS Lamar George (Swindon, England, 0-1, 75.5kg, 6'2", 01/29/03, Dan Hughes, 00447833663690)
      WINNER: Georgi Zorilov by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28, 30-28.
      _________________________


    3. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Lightweight
      Issac Crombie (Huntingdon, England, 2-1-1, 60.5kg, 5'7", 07/09/03, Tony Dias, 00447956612667)
      VS Otis Waghorn (Crowborough, England, 4-1-1, 59.1kg, 5'7", 04/17/02, Lewis Pears, 00447930474588)
      WINNER: Otis Waghorn by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
      _________________________


    4. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Flyweight
      Jake Willard (Hastings, England, 1-2-1, 52.7kg, 5'5", 09/14/04, Carl Denne, 00447548558260)
      VS Luke Walsh (Rainham, England, 1-1-1, 52.1kg, 5'5", 09/26/04, Colin Payne, 00447990646870)
      RESULT: SPLIT DECISION DRAW, 29-28, 27-30, 29-29.
      _________________________


    5. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Super Welterweight
      Thomas Gladwell (Herne Bay, England, 1-0, 68.6kg, 5'9", 09/03/02, Self, 00447449349792)
      VS Callum Thomas (Rainham, England, 0-1, 68.5kg, 5'6", 11/19/02, Paul Wiffen, 00447775712483)
      WINNER: Thomas Gladwell by majority decision, 29-27, 28-28, 29-28.
      _________________________


    6. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Welterweight
      Zak Trengrove (Crowborough, England, 3-0, 66.1kg, 5'10", 10/29/03, Lewis Pears, 00447930474388)
      VS Adam Ali (Chatham, England, 1-1, 67.0kg, 5'8", 12/04/02, Colin Payne, 00447548708750)
      WINNER: Zac Trengrove by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-29, 29-28.
      _________________________


    7. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Atomweight
      Musa Ahmadi (Fulham, England, 7-2, 49.2kg, 5'0", 06/15/06, Lloyd Heaven, 00447947848204)
      VS Prochar Skorobotor (Canvey Island, England, 16-1, 51.8kg, 5'0", 09/23/06, Diana Singlton, 00447383820989)
      WINNER: Musa Ahmadi by majority decision, 29-28, 29-28, 29-29.
      _________________________


    8. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Super Lightweight
      Georgina Van De Meent (Amsterdam, Holland, 7-1-1, 62.1kg, 5'7", 07/02/02, Mamoun, 0624292544)
      VS Cari Anne Stuart (Rochester, England, 4-4, 61.4kg, 5'7", 02/23/ 03, Colin Payne, 00447882812239)
      WINNER: Georgina De Meent by TKO AT 1:00 OF round 2.
      Cari Anne Stuart receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 25th March 2020.
      _________________________


    9. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Unified Rules: Flyweight
      Bradley Bol (Amsterdam, Holland, 25-8-2, 50.0kg, 5'5", 05/18/05, Mamoun, 0624292544)
      VS Liudas Prusinskis (Rochester, England, 5-2-1, 52.4kg, 5'5", 05/05/05, Colin Payne, 00447882812239)
      WINNER: Liudas Prusinskis by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      _________________________


    10. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Full Contact Rules: Junior Middleweight
      Rio Howden (Malton, England, 10-1-6, 36.2kg, 4'11", 04/27/07, Tony Dias, 00447956612667)
      VS Aston Young (Chislet, England, 4-0, 35.3kg, 5'0", 11/18/08, Mark White, 00447970752532)
      WINNER: Aston Young by TKO AT :48 seconds of round 1
      Rio Howden receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 25th March 2020.
      _________________________


    11. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR Full Contact Rules: Bantamweight
      Ruby Monger (Aylesham, England, 1-0, 54.8kg, 5'0", 12/15/05, Tom Smith, 00447827908780)
      VS Phoenix Sage (Ramsgate, England, 0-2, 53.1kg, 5'1", 01/08/04, Mark White, 00447850666012)
      WINNER: Ruby Monger by split decision, 29-28, 28-30, 28-29.
      _________________________


    12. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Super Cruiserweight
      Shaun Howden (Malton, England, 5-2-6, 93.5kg, 6'0", 12/23/88, Tony Dias, 00447956612667)
      VS Tom Veich (Maidstone, England, 2-0, 88.2kg, 6', 02/27/88, IKF NEEDS TRAINER & CONTACT INFO!)
      WINNER: Tom Veich by TKO AT 1:28 OF round 2.
      Shaun Howden receives a 30 day IKF Medical suspension until 25th March 2020.
      _________________________


    13. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Light Cruiserweight
      Luke Scott (Saffron Walden, England, 0-1, 82.6kg, 6'1", 08/24/99, James De Vries, 00447968615904)
      VS Tom Jeal (Strood, England, 1-0, 84.9kg, 6'2", 04/07/90, Paul Wiffen, 00447384638287)
      WINNER: Tom Jeal by majority decision, 29-28, 29-28, 29-29.
      _________________________


    14. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Middleweight
      Ben Chantry (Hastings, England, 73.5kg, 5'10", 06/08/03, Phil Eaton, 00447824877171)
      VS Will Rogers (Gravesend, England, 2-1, 72.8kg, 6'0", 03/18/02, Steve Coleman, 00447793611544)
      WINNER: Will Rogers by unanimous decision, 30-25, 30-25, 30-25.
      _________________________


    15. IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules: Featherweight
      Leigh Hart (Rustington, England, 2-1, 58.2kg, 5'2", 04/10/88, Michelle Biggs, 00447837081897)
      VS Sue Humm (Maidstone, England, 1-0, 56.8kg, 5'4", 02/21/82, Denise Elliott, 00447985203774)
      WINNER: Sue Humm by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
      _________________________


    16. IAB Amateur Boxing: Cruiserweight
      Timur Pir (Canterbury, England, 2-3, 81.9kg, 6'2", 04/23/94, Dawn Stevens, 00447527911404)
      VS Bradley Doughlin (Bexhill on Sea, 2-1, 80.7kg, 6'0", 08/27/92, Jason Carr, 00447867412730)
      WINNER: Bradley Doughlin by unanimous decision, 29-26, 29-27, 28-27.
      _________________________


    17. IAB Amateur Boxing: Middleweight
      Josh Edwards (Derby, England, 6-6-2, 73.2kg, 5'11", 07/09/96, IAB NEEDS TRAINERS NAME, 00447788707641)
      VS George French (Brookland, England, 5-1, KBX 18-4, 71.2kg, 5'10", 03/23/93, Carl Denne, 00447454681788)
      WINNER: George French by KO at :35 seconds of round 1.
      Josh Edwards receives a 45 day IAB medical suspension until 9th April 2020.
      _________________________


    18. IAB Amateur Boxing: Cruiserweight
      Richard Walker (Reading, England, 2-0-1, 83.6kg, 6'3", 09/24/86, Clive Elliott, 00447757607170)
      VS Charlie Mogridge (Bexhill on Sea, England, 0-1, 83.2kg, 5'9", 03/05/95, Jason Carr, 00447754320116)
      WINNER: Richard Walker by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27, 30-27.
      _________________________


    19. IAB Amateur Boxing: Welterweight
      Leanne Monk (Stevenage, England, 9-3, 64.3kg, 5'1", 01/22/87, Trevor Spencer, 00447940247312)
      VS Sarah Bailey (Maidstone, England, 5-1-1, 64.4kg, 5'2", 21/09/82, Jay Taylor, 00447713351518)
      WINNER: Leanne Monk by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28, 30-27.
      _________________________


    20. IAB Amateur Boxing: Welterweight
      Grant Bird (Hailsham, England, 2-1, 66.2kg, 5'10", 02/29/92, Andy Chambers, 00447821115687)
      VS Aaron Stebeds (Rochester, England, 2-0, 64.8kg, 5'10", 11/17/99, Paul Wiffen, 00447775712483)
      WINNER: Aaron Stebeds by TKO at :52 seconds of round 2.
      Grant Bird receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 25th March 2020.
      _________________________


    21. IAB Amateur Boxing: Middleweight
      Ben Cappocci (Battle, England, 3-2-1, 73.4kg, 6'2", 02/31/96, Self, 00447736686733)
      VS Jack Poole (Maidstone, England, 3-0-1, 72.5kg, 5'11", 02/02/96, Denise, 00447305414389)
      RESULT: SPLIT DECISION DRAW 29-28, 28-30, 29-29.
      _________________________











FRIDAY, February 27th, 2020, AT 11:20 AM / PST




THIS WEEKENDS IKF ACTION...


FightersRep LLC Presents
"FightersRep 9"
Seal Beach, California, USA




PRO & AMATEUR KICKBOXING


Event Sanctioning Confirmed: 1-28-2020 / 300
Fight Card Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers Confirmed: 2-21-2020
Venue Liability Insurance Papers Confirmed: 2-21-2020


WEIGH-INS
Thursday, February 27th, 2020
Hampton Inn In Seal Beach
2401 Seal Beach Blvd, Seal Beach, CA


12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

FIGHT DAY
Friday, February 28th, 2020
REPORT & EVENT TIMES
AMATEUR FIGHTER CHECK-IN: 5:45 PM
MANDATORY FIGHTER'S RULES MEETING: 6:00 PM
DOORS OPEN AT: 6:30 PM
FIGHTS BEGIN AT: 7:30 PM


TITLE BELT SPONSORED BY



AND


FIGHTER LISTING
GREEN: IKF Licensed / RED: Needs To Attain IKF License And Or Full Physical





MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Triangle Kickboxing Promotions Presents
"LIGHTNING STRIKES X"
Durham, North Carolina, USA



MORE INFO AT
www.TriangleKickboxingPromotions.com

For More Information Contact
Mr. Don Rodger's At (919) 230-9583 Or E-mail At info@trikicpro.com

IKF Event Representative: Johnny Davis

Event Sanctioning Confirmed: 1-23-2020
No Fight Card Was Submitted To The IKF By Promoter Or IKF Event Representative For This Event
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers NOT YET Confirmed




MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Brigada Elite Presents
"IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Tournament"
Temecula, California, USA




BOUTS ARE "SEMI CONTACT"
NO KNOCKOUTS!

DONE ON AN OPEN MATTED FLOOR
NOT IN A BOXING RING OR MMA CAGE!

"It's About Points Not Power!"





Saturday, February 22nd, 2020 10:40 PM / PST



Results From Gabe Scarpelli's
"World Combat Series"
February 22nd, 2020 - Sacramento, California, USA




TITLE BELTS SPONSORED BY



AND


  1. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Central California Super Welterweight Title / 147.1 - 153

    *rn* Dino Espinosa (Clovis, California, USA, 11-11, S: 1, 152.2 - {DOF: 159.3} 5'9", 12-19-89, Joy Soneluck, (559) 341-3668, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated Brian Tyler (San Jose, California, USA, 4-4, 152.4 - {DOF: 159.2} 5'10", 8-5-88, Rudi Ott, (510) 913-6849, - (FP: 6-26-19) - (RN: 6-28-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by TKO at 1:12 of round 3: _________________________

  2. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Light Middleweight Title / 153.1 - 159

    *rn* Robbinson Galvez (Calistoga, California, USA, 7-4, MMA: 0-1? S: 7, 157.2 - {DOF: 163.6} 5'7", 3-12-96, Ben Brown, (707) 292-2541, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated Lucas Martino (Fairfield, California, USA, 7-9, S: 2, 158.6 - {DOF: 166.2} 6'2", 5-21-94, Pete Martinez, (209) 817-2100, - (FP: 3-22-19) - (RN: 3-22-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  3. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Super Middleweight Title / 165.1-172

    Kris Johann Acevedo - { Kris Acevedo } - (Vallejo, California, USA, 4-0, AMMA: 2-1, 170.4 - {DOF: 183.4} 5'11", 4-21-88, Steven Chao (510) 301-8012, - (FP: 6-2-19) - (RN: 6-2-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated *rn* Julian Galves (West Sacramento, California, USA, 2-2, S: 13, 169 - {DOF: 175.4} 6'1", 6-2-95, Amphone Kongkham, (916) 640-6506, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by TKO at 1:29 of round 5: _________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI
    Northern California Light Welterweight Title / 137.1 - 142

    Jibril Omer ((Castro Valley, California, USA, 8-5, S: 15, 141.6 - {DOF: 144.6} 5'6", 5-3-2002, Ivan Ramos, (510) 685-0612, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated *rn* Matt Cox (Concord, California, USA, 7-3, S: 5, 139.6 - {DOF: 141.2} 5'6", 3-15-89, Carlo Valero, (415) 725-0926, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Flyweight Title / 112.1 - 117

    Thai Ngan Le (Oakland, California, USA, 10-4, 116.4 - {DOF: 127.9} 5'2", 8-12-87, Jongsanan Fairtex, (415) 516-6224, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-26-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated Lizbeth Swaby-Clacken - { Liz Swaby-Clacken } - (Vallejo, California, USA, 9-5, S: 10, 115.8 - {DOF: 122} 5'2", 10-11-88, Kirian Fitzgibbons, (925) 765-7277, - (FP: 4-13-19) - (RN: 4-12-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Lightweight Title / 127.1 - 132

    Sengsockhon Sourm (Sacramento, California, USA, 6-3, PKB: 9, 131.8 - {DOF: 144.9} 5'8", 1-1-99, Lino Enriquez, (916) 583-4843, - (FP: 6-28-19) - (RN: 6-28-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated Gino Vega (Rancho Cordova, California, USA, 2-2 {3-3?} AMMA 0-1, S: 4, 131.4 - {DOF: 140} 5'7", 1-12-99, Amphone Kongkham, (916) 640-6506, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-5-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Super Lightweight Title / 132.1 - 137

    *rn* Brian Delapena (Pacifica, California, USA, 7-4, 134.6 - {DOF: 138} 5'7", 6-21-85, Sam Phimsoutham, (415) 218-5633, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated *rn* Kenny - Kenneth Carthan Jr. (Hayward, California, USA, 6-4, AMMA: 2-3-1, S: 5, 136.4 - {DOF: 142.4} 5'7", 2-18-84, Jason Joseph, (510) 459-6923, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  8. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    Northern California Welterweight Title / 142.1-147

    *rn* Phillip Ignacio (San Leandro, California, USA, 8-5 {10-5?} S: 4, 145.6 - {DOF: 153.2} 5'10", 12-5-93, Ivan Ramos, (510) 685-0612, - (FP: 2-21-2020) - (RN: 2-22-2021) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    defeated Gabriel Ramirez (Sacramento, California, USA, 8-5, S: 3, 145.2 - {DOF: 153} 5'8", 4-3-94, Amphone Kongkham, (916) 640-6506, - (FP: 6-28-19) - (RN: 6-28-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by unanimous decision: _________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI
    California Featherweight Title / 122.1-127

    Juan Manuel Medina { Manuel Medina } - (Chula Vista, California, USA, 8-0, S: 4, 125.2 - {DOF: 132.4} 5'6", 7-12-99, Jhanex Alviz, (619) 871-7307, - (FP: 8-23-19) - (RN: 8-23-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020)
    VS
    Anthony McNutt (Bay Point, California, USA, 9-2, 125.8 - {DOF:137} 5'7", 8-17-95, George Tsutsui, (925) 428-4411, - (FP: 6-28-19) - (RN: 6-28-20) - (LU: 2-22-2020) by split decision: _________________________




FRIDAY, February 21st, 2020, AT 10:20 AM/ PST




THIS WEEKENDS IKF ACTION...


Gabe Scarpelli Presents
"World Combat Series"
Sacramento, California, USA




Event Sanctioning Confirmed: 1-29-2020 / 400
AMATEUR Fight Card Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers NOT YET Confirmed
Venue Liability Insurance Papers NOT YET Confirmed


WEIGH-INS
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21st, 2020

Pietros No. 2
679 Merchant St, Vacaville, California, USA
Pre weigh-ins at 5:30 PM
Official Weigh-In Begin: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

WEIGH-INS END AT 8:PM!
ALL CORNERMAN REGISTRATION DONE AT THIS TIME ONLY!
FIGHTERS MUST INFORM IKF OF THEIR CORNERS AT THIS TIME ONLY TO ATTAIN WRIST BANDS!
NO ADDED CORNERMEN ONCE WEIGH-INS ARE COMPLETED!
NO ADDED CORNERMEN AFTER DOORS OPEN FOR EVENT!!!



SATURDAY - FIGHT DAY

CAL EXPO
1600 EXPOSITION BLVD
Sacramento, California, USA
Saturday, February 22nd, 2020
FIGHTER CHECK-IN: 12:30 PM
MANDATORY FIGHTER RULES MEETING: 1:30 PM
FIGHTS BEGIN AT 3:00 PM


FIGHTER LISTING
GREEN: IKF Licensed / RED: Needs To Attain IKF License And Or Full Physical



TITLE BELTS SPONSORED BY



AND






MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Evolution Sports Expo Presents
"IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Tournament"
Sacramento, California, USA




BOUTS ARE "SEMI CONTACT"
NO KNOCKOUTS!

DONE ON AN OPEN MATTED FLOOR
NOT IN A BOXING RING OR MMA CAGE!

"It's About Points Not Power!"






MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Mr. Pete Foley's Galway Black Dragon Presents
"Rumble On The Hill"
Ardilaun Hotel Galway, Ireland



International Kickboxing & K-1

IRELAND VS FRANCE VS BELGIUM

Black Dragon Kickboxing Club

For More Info Call Mr. Pete Foley At 087 8119227 Or E-mail At pfugym@hotmail.com

IKF IRELAND


IKF RINGSIDE OFFICIALS
IKF Event Representative: Jennifer Baranyai - IKF Event Referee: Mr Bobby Nolan (Meath)
IKF Judges: Mr Stefan Moriarty (Dublin), Mr Sean Barrett (Waterford), Miss Hayleigh Kiely (Limerick)
Timekeeper: Mrs Clodagh Foley - Ringside Physician (MD): Dr Oscar assisted by Civil Defence. - Ambulance Service: Medics: Oranmore Civil Defence




MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


TKO ELITE Promotions Presents
"CARNAGE"
Kent, England




KICKBOXING - K1 - BOXING
CASINO ROOMS NIGHTCLUB
Kent, England


For More Info Contact Mr. Colin Payne At 01634846944
IKF ENGLAND EVENT OFFICIALS




THURSDAY, February 20th, 2020, AT 2:55 PM/ PST



Results From Joey Pagliuso's
"USKO FIGHT NIGHT"
February 15th, 2020 - Riverside, California, USA




  1. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 95
    ** Hunter Artim (Tustin, California, USA, 1-0, 94, 5', 6-14-09, Julio Rios, (714) 679-3473, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Luke Dillon (San Diego, California, USA, 0-1, 91, 4'9", 12-29-07, Steven Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by TKO at :41 seconds of Round 1:
    ____________________________________

  2. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 130
    3 ROUND PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    Alex Morones (Perris Valley, California, USA, 2-1, PKB 1, 127.4, 5'10", 5-25-05, Mike Sarkissian, (951) 288-5239, - (FP: 5-31-19) - (RN: 5-31-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated *rn* Jason Lozano (San Dimas, California, USA, 3-1, PKB/S: 2, 126.4, 5'5", 6-26-06, Jason Childers, (626) 905-4406, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  3. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 135
    ** Ezekiel Michal (Moreno Valley, California, USA, 1-0, 134.4, 5'8", 7-8-04, Sam Mason, (951) 966-3802, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Gabriel Martinez (Apple Valley, California, USA, 0-1, 136, 5'8", 8-18-02, Luis Iniguez, (951) 719-4072, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED RULES MUAY THAI / 158
    Santiago Covarrubias (San Diego, California, USA, 3-0, S: 2, 153.8, 5'10, 6-26-92, Antonio Arango, (619) 940-9217, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated Axel Contreras (San Bernardino, California, USA, 0-2, S: 2, 157.8, 5'6", 8-17-82, Jirachote Thitithantragul, (747) 232-9261, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 235+
    Christian Kama - { Christian Keli'i Kama } - (Azusa, California, USA, 2-0, 253, 6'5", 11-9-94, Ako Harper, (626) 429-1691, - (FP: 5-31-19) - (RN: 5-31-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Michael Renteria (Riverside, California, USA, 1-1, Pank: 10, 352, 6'2", 11-19-81, Paco Romero, (951) 505-3439, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Split Decision:
    ____________________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 127
    Gustavo Flores Basurto (West Covina, California, USA, 3-1, S: 1, 125, 5'4", 10-13-86, Jason Childers, (626) 905-4406, - (FP: 2-23-19) - (RN: 2-23-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated *rn* Fabian Hernandez Borjas - { Fabian Hernandez } - (Gardena, California, USA, 4-2, 124.6, 5'5", 12-6-98, Gerson Schilipacke, (310) 927-4363, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Split Decision:
    ____________________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED RULES MUAY THAI / 165
    Francisco Lopez (Fallbrook, California, USA, 1-1, S: 13, 164.8, 5'11", 4-25-97, Ruben Rowell, (760) 672-8860, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated Mark Valdez (Moreno Valley, California, USA, 2-1, 162.4, 5'10', 9-25-01, Sam Mason, (951) 966-3802, - (FP: 9-6-19) - (RN: 9-6-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  8. IKF WOMEN'S AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 140
    Summer Williams (Huntington Beach, California, USA, 2-0, 140.4, 5'6", 8-30-97, Josue Tapia, (760) 261-2338, - (FP: 9-6-19) - (RN: 9-6-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Rachelle Bowen - { Rachelle Shellie Bowen } - (West Covina, California, USA, 0-1, 134.2, 5'7", 4-14-99, Jason Childers, (626) 905-4406, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED RULES MUAY THAI / 137
    *rn* Najib Santana (Riverside, California, USA, 2-2, PKB: 6, 136.4, 5'8", 10-23-96, Joey Pagliuso, (951) 224-7783, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated *rn* Carlos Andrade (Buena Park, California, USA, 1-4, S: 5, 137, 5'9", 5-29-88, Franky Chavez, (949) 903-2511, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Majority Decision:
    ____________________________________

  10. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED RULES MUAY THAI / 200
    ** Enea Preci (San Diego, California, USA, 1-0, 197.4, 6', 4-18-97, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Joshua Fulenwinder (San Diego, California, USA, 0-1, 190.2, 6'3', 12-9-96, Shaun Shepard, (808) 206-3317, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  11. IKF WOMEN'S AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 110
    Rachele King (Chula Vista, California, USA, 1-0, PKB: 3, 109.8, 5', 12-29-80, Antonio Arango, (619) 940-9217, - (FP: 11-23-19) - (RN: 11-23-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated Danya Facura (San Bernardino, California, USA, 1-2, S: 4, 109.6, 5'2", 5-27-92, Jirachote Thitithantragul, (747) 232-9261, - (FP: 9-6-19) - (RN: 9-6-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Split Decision:
    ____________________________________

  12. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 142
    3 ROUND PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    *rn* Caleb Salazar Cisneros (Inglewood, California, USA, 14-8, 141.6, 5'7", 5-10-95, David Huerta, (323) 228-1969, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated Evan Ortiz (Fontana, California, USA, 3-1, 140.8, 6'2", 5-6-91, Cody Sessions, (909) 521-5337, - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  13. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 172
    3 ROUND PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    Zev Powell (Twenty-nine Palms, California, USA, 11-4, AMMA: 7-5, ABX: 4-0, S: 6, 171.8, 11-28-95, Mark Geletko, (760) 567-4438, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated David Young (Montclair, California, USA, 2-3, 168.6, 6', 2-14-98, Cody Sessions, (909) 521-5337, - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Split Decision:
    ____________________________________

  14. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 135
    *rn* Kelvin Martel (Corona, California, USA, 3-2, S: 4, AMMA: 3-3, 135.6, 5'7", 9-15-88, Chris Lopez, (323) 816-3266, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated Sihak Svang (Colton, California, USA, 2-3, 135.2, 5'7", 7-18-87, Danny Lopez, (760) 987-8862 - (FP: 3-30-19) - (RN: 3-30-20) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision:
    ____________________________________

  15. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED RULES MUAY THAI / 135
    ** Christopher Saiz - { Chris Saiz } - (Victorville, California, USA, 1-0, S: 6, 132.6, 6'1", 1-18-98, Luis Iniguez, (951) 719-4072, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20)
    defeated ** Alex Boyd (San Diego, California, USA, 0-1, 133.8, 5'7", 4-29-95, Shaun Shepard, (808) 206-3317, - (FP: 2-14-20) - (RN: 2-14-21) - (LU: 2-17-20) by Unanimous Decision: ____________________________________






SATURDAY, February 15th, 2020, AT 4:20 PM/ PST


FLORIDA FIGHT NEWS...

New Proposed Rule In Florida Would Be A Major Plus To
The Annual IKF World Classic Tournament...


Proposal Would Allow ELBOW Strikes In Muay Thai
By ANGELA DIMICHELE of Fresh Take Florida news service
Associated Press - Thursday, February 13, 2020

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (AP) - The heavy thud of punches and kicks smacking punching bags could be heard through the walls of a gym for Muay Thai, a martial arts fighting style from Thailand.

Inside, groups of children smaller than the dangling bags practiced their kicks. Two men circled in the boxing ring. It was a typical weeknight at Giles Wiley's gym. With decades of experience in fighting, the sport Wiley loves is Muay Thai - distinguished from traditional boxing because fighters can use elbows and knees to strike devastating blows.

But Florida's regulations for Muay Thai have long frustrated Wiley, metaphorically tying the hands of its fighters: The Florida Boxing Commission does not allow amateur fighters here to use elbows in matches. The strong, thick ulna - the bone in the forearm – functions like a hammer in the ring.

"Most other states allow them and have allowed them for a long time, so we've got quite a few guys who we can't really get fights here in Florida because they're at a higher level now," Wiley said.

Fighters seeking a more authentic experience compete in other states: "We want real Muay Thai, so we travel outside of Florida," he said.

The boxing commission for nearly two years has considered relaxing the ban. The conversation started after an email in August 2018 to regulators from Jeff Santella of Cape Coral, and the commission now says it has agreed to allow elbow strikes in sanctioned matches.

The new proposal is making its way through the rulemaking process. It requires a change to Florida's administrative code. Once finalized, it will specify that striking with the elbow to any target is not a foul for amateur Muay Thai fighters who are at least 18 years old.

Santella, the Florida director of the World Boxing Council Muay Thai, said the old rule was akin to allowing a player in Little League Baseball to play every part of the sport except to use a bat.

Fighters in Muay Thai, the national sport of Thailand, use fists, elbows, knees and legs to strike opponents. The sport is growing in popularity and advocates are working to include it in future Olympics.

Dr. Andrea Hill of Monroe, Georgia, is a ringside physician and the widow of a Muay Thai fighter who killed himself in 2016 from what Hill said was chronic traumatic encephalopathy caused by repeated blows to the head. She said the elbow is a solid surface with the potential to carry a significant amount of force. She likened it to being hit with a rock.

"It is really generally known, especially in Muay Thai, that the elbow is about the most dangerous thing to get hit with for those reasons," said Hill, who also trains as a fighter and is certified as a ringside physician. "When you throw an elbow, you throw it different ways. Knees only get thrown a certain number of ways, kicks are only a certain number of kicks. But with an elbow, you've got all kinds of positions you can strike with the elbow."

Santella said the change in Florida will allow the amateur matches to resemble professional ones more closely. State officials are still deciding details, such as required pads worn by fighters and training required for judges and referees.

"The authentic coaches, they're called Krus, I'm sure, cringe every time they see something called Muay Thai without elbows," Santella said. "That's like a bicycle having one wheel instead of two. It's an oxymoron there."

Other states that allow padded elbow strikes, including Texas, California and Arizona consider it "safer for amateur fighters to have elbow experience prior to becoming a professional," Santella wrote in his email to the boxing commission.

"The current Florida policies have an amateur fighting one weekend and jump into a pro fight with bare elbows the next. This reckless transition has been declared not just dangerous but deadly in the world fight community," Santella wrote.

As elbow strikes are legalized for amateurs, it doesn't necessarily mean they will be thrown more often in matches, Santella said.

"Even with padded elbows, they're not thrown very much. It's not that easy," he said. "People thought once they allow elbows, everyone is going to get split and it'll be too much damage to the competitor, which doesn't happen, has never happened."

Austin Amell, (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 8-1 - {2018}, 131.4, 5'10", Giles Willey) an amateur fighter out of Jacksonville Muay Thai, has been training in the martial art for over four years and represented the United States at the International Federation of Muay Thai Associations' 2019 World Championships in Bangkok.

Amell said fighting in Florida without elbows has made it more likely for him to be caught off guard when he is fighting in states and countries which do allow them. He isn't always used to his opponents having the freedom to use these strikes.

He is ready for the rule change, he said. It'll give him another weapon to use in the ring.

Though he said he has avoided most elbow strikes, he remembered one in particular.

"There is one elbow I can think of where a kid hit with me a spinning elbow, clean on the chin. I was actually shocked I didn't get knocked out. They're very hard. It's like getting hit with a real heavy bone," he said.

Organizers of the International Kickboxing Federation World Classic, an annual amateur tournament, considered pulling out of Florida over the restricted rules. Fighters from California, where they were allowed to use elbows, couldn't do so when the fights were in Florida, said Steve Fossum, CEO of International Fight Sports.

"That's a great move for Florida moving forward to try to build Muay Thai-style fighting in Florida because I get a lot of complaints from people in Florida saying, 'When can we do full rules here?'" he said.

Wiley said the rule change will more closely link the sport in Florida to its Thai heritage. Wiley and his gym members have traveled six times to Thailand as a group to experience Thai culture and explore the sport's origin.

"It makes the sport more authentic," he said. "It brings it up to the same levels as most of the rest of the country and most of the rest of the world."

This story was produced by Fresh Take Florida, - freshtakeflorida.com a news service of the University of Florida College of Journalism and Communications. The reporter can be reached at adimichele@freshtakeflorida.com.




FRIDAY, February 14th, 2020, AT 9:10 AM/ PST




THIS WEEKENDS IKF ACTION...


Joey Pagliuso Presents
"USKO FIGHT NIGHT"
Riverside, California, USA




Event Sanctioning Confirmed: 1-16-2020 / 500
Fight Card Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers Confirmed: 1-29-2020
Venue Liability Insurance Papers Confirmed: 1-29-2020


WEIGH-INS - FRIDAY
February 14th, 2020
6:PM - 8:PM
USKO TRAINING CENTER
6794 Brockton Avenue
Riverside, California, USA
ALL TRAINERS / CORNERMEN
YOU CAN ONLY REGISTER / LICENSE AT WEIGH-INS
NOT AT EVENT!!

______________________________


FIGHT DAY
February 15th, 2020

USKO TRAINING CENTER
6794 Brockton Avenue
Riverside, California, USA
MANDATORY FIGHTER CHECK-IN: 4:10 PM
MANDATORY FIGHTER RULES MEETING: 4:20 PM
DOORS OPEN AT: 5:00 PM
FIGHTS BEGIN AT: 6:00 PM






TUESDAY, February 11th, 2020, AT 11:45 AM/ PST




Results From Master Shawn Shilati's
"IFS 48"
February 7th, 2020 - Anaheim, California, USA




  1. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 100-105
    Jayden Palomino (Santa Ana, California, USA, 1-1, S: 4, 100.6, 5'1", 8-6-08, Richie Palomino, (714) 376-2331 - (FP: 7-12-19) - (RN: 7-12-20) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated *rn* **** Aljon-Louie Camino (Los Angeles, California, USA, 0-2, PKB: 4, 103.2, 4'11", 11-22-07, Jose Ortega, (626) 715-1473, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  2. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 127.1 - 132
    5 ROUND PROMOTIONAL LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE

    *rn* Derik Villalobos (Los Angeles, California, USA, 7-1/1, 130.8, 5'5", 10-24-02, Claudio Moreno, (323) 219-6115, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated ** **** Jibril Omer (Castro Valley, California, USA, 7-5, S: 15, 129, 5'6", 5-3-02, Ivan Ramos, (510) 685-0612, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  3. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 122-127
    *rn* Enrique Padua Jr. (San Diego, California USA, Claims 1-1 - S: 4, 124.6, 5'5", 6-24-05, Carl Gebhardt, (510) 579-6299) - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Gustavo Rosales (Garden Grove, California, USA, 2-2, S: 1, 121.6, 5'4", 3-3-05, Shawn Shilati, (714) 514-7495, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 135
    James Sandoval (Bellflower, California, USA, 2-0, 133.8, 5'6", 7-8-2000 OR 2001? Johnny Murguia, (714) 809-5872, - (FP: 11-8-19) - (RN: 11-8-20) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Dan Vincent Pangulayan (Granada Hills, California, USA, 1-2, 134.4, 5'6", 3-26-94, Dan Mayid, (818) 640-3422, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-4-20) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 104
    *rn* Filipa Oreskovic (Newport Beach, California, USA, 3-2, S: 4, 103.8, 5'2", 6-8-93, Bao Quach, (714) 559-5256, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Natthanicha Kudsanoi (Los Angeles, California, USA, 3-5, 102.2, 5'1", 7-2-98, Dan Mayid, (818) 640-3422, - (FP: 11-15-19) - (RN: 11-15-20) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 235.1 AND UP
    Carlos Acosta (Santa Paula, California, USA, 1-3, 288.2, 6'4", 9-1-88, Soroyan Corona, (805) 889-4648, - (FP: 7-12-19) - (RN: 7-12-20) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated *rn* Patrick Pallan (Orange, California, USA, 4-3, S: 2, AMMA 0-1, 367.8, 6'1", 6-16-82, Tyler Wombles, (714) 655-1201, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Split Decision: ___________________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 145
    *rn* Jonathan O'Neill (Downey, California, USA, 9-3, 144.4, 5'9", 10-3-01, Bryan Popejoy - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Jean Chancy (San Diego, California, USA, 4-4, 144.2, 5'7", 2-27-84, Zac Shepard, (951) 294-0883 - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-4-2021) - (LU: 2-10-20) by TKO at 1:43 of round 2; ___________________________________

  8. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 186.1 - 195
    5 ROUND PROMOTIONAL CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE

    Andres Garcia (Whittier, California, USA, 4-1, 196.8, 6'2", 11-23-96, Christopher Moorings, (562) 945-5111, - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Mark Macias (Orange, California, USA, 3-3, 203.8, 5'10", 7-18-96, Cesar Macias, (714) 366-0369 - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-4-20) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 122-126
    Jake Ramirez (Sylmar, California, USA, 8-4, 124, 5'6", 9-6-93, Dan Mayid, (818) 640-3422 - (FP: 3-8-19) - (RN: 3-8-20) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Rawand Mohammad (San Diego, California, USA, 3-5, S: 1, 129, 5'7", 9-27-97, John Vargas, (619) 315-4566, - (FP: 3-30-19) - (RN: 3-30-20) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  10. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 120
    *rn* Elisa Bentancourt (La Puente, California, USA, 3-1, PKB: 2-1, 120.4, 5'4", 5-17-92, Jonathan Yu, (626) 536-9252, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-10-20)
    Defeated Caia Knoles (Lawndale, California, USA, 3-5, S: 1, 119.6, 5'2", 8-9-95, Bryan Popejoy, (310) 408-2049, - (FP: 4-19-19) - (RN: 4-19-20) - (LU: 2-10-20) by Split Decision: ___________________________________

  11. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 150
    ** Luis Macias (Santa Ana, California, USA, 1-0, 150.8, 5'8", 8-15-95, Cesar Macias, (714) 366-0369 - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated Oguz Melo Pamuk - { Oguz Pamuk } - (Los Angeles, California, USA, 1-1, S: 2, 149.8, 5'10", 8-2-90, David Huey, (818) 679-2994, - (FP: 9-28-19) - (RN: 9-28-20) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Split Decision: ___________________________________

  12. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 135-140
    Pedro Sam Caceres (Paramount, California, USA, 2-0, 134.2, 5'7", 6-27-00, Chad George, (310) 756-6501, - (FP: 9-20-19) - (RN: 9-20-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated ** Isaac Macias (Orange, California, USA, 0-1, 137.2, 5'9", 9-9-01, Cesar Macias, (714) 366-0369, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  13. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 165-170
    ** Powers Pham (Garden Grove, California, USA, 1-0, S: 2, 166.6, 5'7", 1-29-96, Alex Mioc, (714) 396-7332, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated ** Geovan Silvestre (Cudahy, California, USA, 0-2, 169.6, 5'8", 1-5-95, Eduardo Estrada, (951) 660-0696- (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________

  14. IKF AMATEUR MODIFIED MUAY THAI / 125-130
    ** William Lawrence - { William Tully } - (Van Nuys, California, USA, 1-0, 128.4, 5'6", 1-23-96, Dan Mayid, (818) 640-3422- (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated ** Chris Frausto (Panorama, California, USA, 0-1, 126, 5'7", 2-24-93, Soroyan Corona, (805) 889-4648- (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________________





MORE IKF RESULTS...


Results From Dennis Warner & In Sync Productions'
"DESTINY OR DISTRUCTION"
February 8th, 2020 - San Diego, California, USA





  1. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 180 - 3 X 2
    Jackson Scott (San Diego, California, USA, 2-0, S: 1, 174.2 - {DOF: 188} 5'9", 3-28-95, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated Haneef Agaba (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 1-1-1, 179.6 - {DOF: NA} 6'3", 5-1-98, Air Phantip, (702) 372-4898, - (FP: 8-24-19) - (RN: 8-23-20) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  2. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 125 - 3 X 2
    Shamik Hayes (Mesa, Arizona, USA, 5-1, 125 - {DOF: 136.2} 5'10", 8-18-96, Thiago Azeredo, (480) 275-7820, - (FP: 11-15-19) - (RN: 11-15-20) - (LU: 11-18-19)
    Defeated Dante Patron (San Diego, California, USA, 2-1, S: 4, 126 - {DOF: 133.4} 5'8", 1-9-92, Andy Murad, (619) 938-5605, - (FP: 10-18-19) - (RN: 10-18-20) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  3. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 160 - 3 X 2
    Diego Lopez Pimentel (San Diego, California, USA, 2-3-1, 164.8 - {DOF: 168.2.} 6', 11-19-99, Mario Cortez, (619) 343-8238, - (FP: 11-23-19) - (RN: 11-23-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated *rn* Clifton Harrington - { Clifton C. Patrick Harrington } - (San Diego, California, USA, 2-2, 158.8 - {DOF: 165} 6', 6-7-90, Dennis Grachev, (619) 502-1371, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 115 - 3 X 2
    *rn* Adrian Diaz (National City, California, USA, 2-1, 114.4 {DOF: 119.4} 5'5", 4-4-97, John Vargas, (619) 315-4566, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated ** Joel Lozano (San Diego, California, USA, 0-1, S: 3, 115 {DOF: 117.6} 5'6", 5-8-99, Jhanix Alviz, (619) 871-7307, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-7-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 155 - 3 X 2
    Robert Cota (San Diego, California, USA, 3-0, 154 {DOF: 168.8} 5'10", 5-14-99, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated Daemien Obeso (Whittier, California, USA, 2-3, 156 - {Weighed-In On Fight Day} 5'10", 9-9-97, Edward Fierro, (562) 712-8016, - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 2-11-20) by TKO at 1:59 of Round 1: ___________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 135 - 3 X 2
    Angel Montano (Chula Vista, California, USA, 4-2, PKB 3, 138.2 - {DOF: 148.4} 5'2", 8-28-98, Andy Murad, (619) 938-5605, - (FP: 6-7-19) - (RN: 6-7-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated **** Brytni Parsons-Hirst (Orem, Utah, USA, 2-3, 141.1 {DOF: 147} 5'5", 1-7-00, Kwame Stephens, (801) 428-9890, - (FP: 1-24-20) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 160 - 3 X 2
    THIS BOUT WAS NEVER APPROVED BY THE IKF.
    PROMOTER / MATCHMAKER SUSPENSION UNDER REVIEW.

    Hussein Elsadek (San Diego, California, USA, 9-6, 161 - {DOF: 174.4} 6'2'', 2-3-95, Jessie Magusen, (909) 821-2156, - (FP: 2-15-19) - (RN: 2-15-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated *rn* Jason Durrant (San Diego, California, USA, 2-4-1, ABX: 2-0, 154.6, (DOF: 166.2) 5'7", 10-10-90, Steven Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 2-8-20) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-19) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  8. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 110
    5 X 2 PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    *rn* Susan Wallace (Encinitas, California USA, 13-5-1, ABX: 7-3, 110 - {DOF: 116.8} 5'5", ***7-30-73, Carl Gebhardt, (510) 579-6299, - (FP: 5-13-19) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated *rn* Anne Gabriella Maxwell - { Gabi Maxwell } (Mount Vernon, Washington, USA, 16-18, ABX: 0-2, 109.6 - {DOF: 115} 5'2", 3-8-87, Steve Wilson, (360) 971-7000, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 156
    5 X 2 PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    Roman Lysenko - { Roma Lysenko } - (San Diego, California, USA, 11-4, S: 3, 156 - {DOF: 169.2} 6', 7-26-95, Jessie Magusen, (909) 821-2156, - (FP: 2-5-20) - (RN: 3-15-20) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated *** James Dixon (San Diego, California, USA, 4-2, AMMA: 5-3, 153.2, (***DOF: 171) 5'10", 10-9-88, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724 - (FP: 6-14-19) - (RN: 6-14-20) - (LU: 2-11-20) by Unanimous Decision: ___________________________

  10. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 178
    3 X 2 PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

    ** Mac Laursen (Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 16-10, AMMA: 4-3, ABX: 4-6, 177 - {DOF: 194.6} 6'2", Mike Miles, (403) 689-4486, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-20)
    Defeated *rn* Benjamin Roberts - {Ben Roberts} - (San Diego, California, USA, 12-4, AMMA: 3-3, 177.4 - {DOF: 187} 6'3", 9-17-91, Carl Gebhardt, (510) 579-6299, - (FP: 2-7-20) - (RN: 2-8-21) - (LU: 2-11-20) by TKO at :54 seconds of round 4. ___________________________







MONDAY, February 10th, 2020, AT 6:55 PM/ PST


IKF California Only - HEALTH & SAFETY

If ANYONE Hosts, Promotes, Holds or Gathers any type of Fighting / Sparring Competition event that is not an IKF CA Sanctioned Event and / or using the words KICKBOXING, KICK BOXING or MUAY THAI, MUAYTHAI, in ANY of their event advertisements {Print, Video, Visual or Voice Audio} and the participants movements resembles or actually uses the Techniques of Kickboxing or Muay Thai Fighting in ANY WAY, this event shall be determined a "Non Sanctioned" event by IKF CA Rules and Regulations. All those who participate in said event { Promoter / Host, Event Officials, Trainers and Fighters. } shall face possible Suspensions, Fines, as well as Additional Licensing requirements to be eligible for reinstatement of Any and All IKF CA Licenses.

  • DETAILS
    • SECTION A
      • NON IKF CA SANCTIONED RING / CAGE COMPETITION:
        IF ANY FIGHTER OF ANY AGE COMPETES IN A BOUT IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA THAT IS IN A BOXING RING OR AN MMA CAGE, WHETHER IT BE SEMI OR FULL CONTACT AND THE PARTICIPANTS RESEMBLE OR ACTUALLY USE THE TECHNIQUES AND MOVEMENTS OF KICKBOXING AND / OR MUAY THAI FIGHTING IN ANY WAY AND THAT EVENT IS NOT IKF CA SANCTIONED, BOTH THE FIGHTER AND THE TRAINER WILL LOSE THEIR IKF CA LICENSE AND WILL BE SUBJECT TO TIME SUSPENSIONS AND FINES IF THEY DESIRE REINSTATEMENT OF THEIR LICENSE. THIS ALSO INCLUDES THE EVENT PROMOTER / HOST AND EVENT OFFICIALS.
      • To ***Apply for reinstatement, Fighter and Trainer will need to go through a process of steps.
        • FIGHTER'S:
          1. Fighter will need to Re-new ALL Required Medical Tests and may be required to do additional tests.
          2. Minimum 60 day Health and Safety Medical Disciplinary Time Suspension. 3: Health and Safety Medical Disciplinary Fine.
          3. (***) For this violation of IKF CA Rules, there is "NO" Assurance of reinstatement. TRAINER, OFFICIAL, OFFICIAL, PROMOTER: 1: Each Trainer's reinstatement requirements will be determined by their capacity of participation of said event. 2: Any Promoter or Official who is related to said event in any manner will lose their IKF CA License and be subject to time suspensions and possible disciplinary fines.
          4. (***) For this violation of IKF CA Rules, there is "NO" Assurance of reinstatement.
          5. NOTE: If this occurs on Native American land or Military Base, Fighter will be required to attain a FULL PHYSICAL and possibly additional Medical Testing depending on the outcome of their bout, prior to competing again on a legally sanctioned IKF CA Kickboxing or Muay Thai event. However, Fighter will "NOT" lose their IKF CA License.


    • SECTION B
      • NON IKF CA SANCTIONED LIGHT, SEMI OR FULL CONTACT KICKBOXING AND / OR MUAY THAI COMPETITION NOT DONE IN A BOXING RING OR AN MMA CAGE BUT AND THE PARTICIPANTS RESEMBLE OR ACTUALLY USE THE TECHNIQUES AND MOVEMENTS OF KICKBOXING AND / OR MUAY THAI FIGHTING IN ANY WAY AND / OR THE EVENT IS ADVERTISED AS A KICKBOXING, KICK BOXING or MUAY THAI, MUAYTHAI EVENT . THIS APPLIES TO ALL STAND-UP FIGHT SPORT BOUTS WHETHER THEY BE SEMI OR FULL CONTACT DONE AS AN EXAMPLE AT A KARATE, MARTIAL ARTS TOURNAMENT OR AS AN EVENT ON THEIR OWN. BOTH THE FIGHTER AND THE TRAINER WILL LOSE THEIR IKF CA LICENSE AND BE SUBJECT TO TIME SUSPENSIONS AND POSSIBLE DISCIPLINARY FINES. THIS ALSO INCLUDES THE EVENT PROMOTER / HOST AND EVENT OFFICIALS.
      • To "Apply" for reinstatement, Fighter and Trainer will need to go through a process of steps.
        • FIGHTER'S:
          1. Fighter will need to Re-new ALL required Medical tests and may be required to do additional tests.
          2. Minimum 60 day Health and Safety Medical Disciplinary Time Suspension.
        • TRAINER, OFFICIAL, OFFICIAL, PROMOTER:
          1. Each Trainer's reinstatement requirements will be determined by their capacity of participation of said event.
          2. Any Promoter or Official who is related to said event in any manner will lose their IKF CA License and be subject to time suspensions and possible disciplinary fines.
          3. NOTE: If this occurs on Native American land or Military Base, Fighter will be required to attain a FULL PHYSICAL and possibly additional Medical Testing depending on the outcome of their bout, prior to competing again on a legally sanctioned IKF CA Kickboxing or Muay Thai event. However, Fighter will "NOT" lose their IKF CA License.







POSTED AT 7:30 PM/ PST


Results From 8 Limbs Fight Promotions'
"West Coast Elite 4"
February 8th, 2020 - San Jose, California, USA




  1. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 172
    *rn* Tyson Tsoi (San Jose, California, USA, *3-0, S: 3, 172 - {DOF: 180.4} 6'1", 3-24-96, Anh Fairtex, (510) 498-8889, - (FP: 1-13-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Kai Hall-Nitto (Walnut Creek, California, USA, 0-2, S: 18, 170.4 - {DOF: 183} 6'6", 4-4-01, George Tsutsui, (925) 754-6040 - (FP: 1-13-2020) - (RN: 6-2-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  2. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 155
    *rn* Carlos Ortiz ((Oakley, California, USA, 1-1, S: 2, 152.4 - {DOF: 154.6, 5'6", 12-22-91, Geovanny Encarracion, (925) 732-2843, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Fernando Aguilar (Richmond, California, USA, 1-1, ***159 - {DOF: 159.6} 5'5", 2-05-2001, Kru Tee, (510) 691-8881, - (FP: 9-28-19) - (RN: 9-28-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  3. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 172
    ** Gabriel Avias (Gilroy, California, USA, 1-0, 168 - {DOF: 175.6} 6', 7-22-96, Angel Figueroa, (408) 722-8923, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    ** Anthony Lo (Castro Valley, California, USA, 0-2, 169.6 - {DOF: 171.6} 5'9", 11-2-88, Ivan Ramos, (510) 685-0612, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by TKO At 1:03 of round 1.
    _________________________

  4. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 155
    Thibault Dotti (Santa Rosa, California, USA, 2-0, PKB: 2-0, 155.4 - {DOF: 162.4} 5'11", 11-20-86, Paul Metayo, (480) 548-3117, - (FP: 10-11-19) - (RN: 10-12-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    ** Levi Morgan (Patterson, California, USA, 0-1, 155 - {DOF: 162} 6', ***44, 5-31-75, Pascual Muniz, (209) 922-9689, - (FP: 1-10-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by TKO At 1:02 of round 2.
    _________________________

  5. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 140
    Adrian Rivera (San Jose, California, USA, 3-1 C, S: 3, 138.4 - {DOF: 145.2} 5'9", 9-20-98, Marc Saguid, (650) 528-6788, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-5-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Deangelo Ty { Ty Deangelo } - (Dublin, California, USA, 2-1 C, AMMA 1-0, S: 2, 139.8 - {DOF: 147} 5'7", 3-26-98, Kirian Fitzgibbons, (925) 765-7277, - (FP: 6-2-19) - (RN: 6-2-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  6. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 125
    *rn* Geovanny Encarnacion Jr, (Antioch, California, USA, 1-0, S: 1, 124.4 - {DOF: 123.6} 5'9", 18, 9-20-01, Geovanny Encarracion Sr. (925) 732-2928, - (FP: 2-7-2021) - (RN: 2-8-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    ** Jacob Gonzalez (San Juan Boutista, California, USA, 0-1, AMMA 0-1, 125.4 - {DOF: 130.8} 5'7", 11-14-99, Angel Figueroa, (408) 722-8923, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  7. IKF AMATEUR UNIFIED RULES / 132 - 137
    Bryant Bahena - { Bryant Brendan Bahena } - (San Jose, California, USA, 4-0, PKB: 5, AMMA: 0-1, 138 - {DOF: 141.8} 5'5", 8-7-94, Ed Carpio, (408) 406-2234, - (FP: 5-10-19) - (RN: 5-10-2020) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Andy Lopez (Fresno, California, USA, 4-1 C, 135.4 - {DOF: 148.6} 5'8'', 6-4-96, Manny Mancha, (559) 363-9105, - (FP: 1-2-20) - (RN: 1-11-21) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by majority decision;
    _________________________

  8. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 142
    5 X 2 / PROMOTIONAL TITLE

    Jasmine Peterson (Mountain View, California, USA, 6-3, S: 1, AMMA: 1-0, 140.8 - {DOF: 151.4} 5'8", 6-4-92, Anh Fairtex - Amorndet Ranjanthuek, (708) 712-1893 , - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Sydney Middleton (Rocklin, California, USA, 18-5, S: 5, 140.6 - {DOF: 146.2} 5'6", 5-28-96, Ezra Regan, (916) 225-9509, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-5-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  9. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 155
    *rn* Christopher Lopez (San Jose, California, USA, 4-0 C, MMA: 0-2? 152.6 - {DOF: 161.4} 6'1", 12-11-90, Marc Saguid, (650) 520-6788, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Ka'eo Sumpter- { Kaeo Sumpter } - (Oakland, California, USA, 3-1 C, S: 8, 153.8 - {DOF: 161.2} 5'10", 11-29-85, Jason Joseph, (510) 459-6923, - (FP: 9-28-19) - (RN: 9-28-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________

  10. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 120
    5 X 2 / PROMOTIONAL TITLE

    Kendra McIntyre (San Francisco, California, USA, 10-6-1, 120.8 - {DOF: 127.8} 5'4", 5-24-95, Daniel Kim, (510) 269-3719, - (FP: 7-12-19) - (RN: 7-12-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Shannah Gozo (San Francisco, California, USA, 8-4, S: 10, 120.8 - {DOF: 127.6} 4'11", 12-30-93, TJ Arcangel, (650) 797-9110, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-5-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by split decision;
    _________________________

  11. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 122-125
    Elaine Chen (Palo Alto, California, USA, 2-2 C, S: 1, 124.8 - {DOF: 132.6} 5'5", 8-28-90, Rudi Ott, (510) 913-8949, - (FP: 10-4-19) - (RN: 10-5-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Jessica Lin (Mountain View, California, USA, 2-5, S: 4, 124.4 - {DOF: 128.4} 5'6", 8-5-90, Anh Fairtex, (650) 965-5691, - (FP: 3-22-19) - (RN: 3-22-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by split decision;
    _________________________

  12. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAY THAI / 110
    5 X 2 / PROMOTIONAL TITLE

    *rn* Janet Garcia (San Jose, California, USA, 21-2, {13-2?} S: 3, 109.6 - {DOF: 118.2} 5', 4-10-91, Derek Yuen, (408) 605-0596, - (FP: 2-7-2020) - (RN: 2-8-2021) - (LU: 2-8-2020)
    defeated
    Fayeda An { Fayeda Satiya An } - (Long Beach, California, USA, 6-5, S: 2, 110 - {DOF: 117.2} 5'4", 8-21-92, Hung Nhi Vo, (714) 728-5590, - (FP: 10-26-19) - (RN: 10-26-20) - (LU: 2-8-2020) by unanimous decision;
    _________________________





FRIDAY, February 7th, 2020, AT 9:10 AM/ PST




THIS WEEKENDS IKF ACTION...


Master Shawn Shilati Presents
"IFS 48"
Anaheim, California, USA




Event Sanctioning NOT YET Confirmed
AMATEUR Fight Card Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers Confirmed
Venue Liability Insurance Papers Confirmed


WEIGH-INS
FRIDAY
M3Live Event Center
2232 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA 92802
February 7th, 2020 - At 12:00 PM TO 1:PM.
WEIGH-INS END AT 1:00 SHARP!


FRIDAY FIGHT DAY
February 7th, 2020
M3Live Event Center
2232 S. Harbor Blvd., Anaheim, CA 92802
MANDATORY FIGHTER CHECK-IN: **5:45 PM.
(**) FIGHTERS NOT CHECKED IN BY 5:55 PM WILL BE SUSPENDED!
MANDATORY FIGHTER RULES MEETING: 6:00 PM.
Door Opens At 6:00 PM.
Fight Begins At 7:00 PM.







MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


8 Limbs Fight Promotions Presents
"West Coast Elite 4"
San Jose, California, USA




Event Sanctioning Confirmed: 1-9-2020 / 300 / 12
AMATEUR Fight Card NOT YET Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers Confirmed
Venue Liability Insurance Papers Confirmed


THIS IS A COMBINED IKF MUAY THAI & CAMO MMA
Kickboxing, Muay Thai & MMA


WEIGH-INS
Friday February 7th, 2020

Unify Event Center, 765 Story Road
San Jose, California, USA

FIGHTER CHECK IN: 5:PM
OFFICIAL WEIGH IN: 6:PM


_____________________________________

EVENT
Unify Event Center
765 Story Road
San Jose, California, USA

Saturday, February 8th, 2020

FIGHTER CHECK-IN BY: 12:PM
FIGHTER RULES MEETING: 12:15 PM
DOORS OPEN AT: 1:00 PM
FIGHTS BEGIN AT: 1:30 PM


_____________________________________



IKF MUAY THAI BOUTS WILL TAKE PLACE FIRST
SHORT BREAK
CAMO MMA BOUTS WILL FOLLOWS







MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Dennis Warner & In Sync Productions Present
"DESTINY OR DISTRUCTION"
San Diego, California, USA





THIS IS A PRO & AMATEUR MUAY THAI EVENT



Event Sanctioning **Confirmed: 1-13-2020
(**) Rec 1-13-2020 - 26 days Prior To Event: 26-34 days in adance of your event date - 400.00 / PD 300: Amt Due: 100.

AMATEUR Fight Card NOT YET Confirmed
Fighter Medical Insurance Papers NOT YET Confirmed
Venue Liability Insurance Papers NOT YET Confirmed


WEIGH-INS & PHYSICALS
Time: TBA

Four Points Sheraton
San Diego, California, USA
ALL TRAINERS / CORNERMEN
YOU CAN ONLY REGISTER / LICENSE AT WEIGH-INS
NOT AT EVENT!!

______________________________


FIGHT DAY
Saturday, February 8th, 2020

Four Points Sheraton
San Diego, California, USA
FIGHTERS CHECK-IN: 5:00 PM
FIGHTERS RULES MEETING: 5:10 PM
DOORS OPEN: 6:PM
EVENT BEGINS: 7:PM



  • IKF AMATEUR FIGHT CARD AS OF Wednesday, February 5th, 2020 At 7:15 PM/PST.

    RED CORNER
    VS BLUE CORNER


    1. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 122 - 3 X 2
      John Kim (Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA, 0-1, S: 1, ANY MMA? 5'4", 8-27-98, Bryan Dobler, (909) 574-8424, - (FP: 2-23-19) - (RN: 2-23-20) - (LU: 2-25-19)
      VS
      Jesse Sirisack (San Diego, California, USA, 1-3, S: 7, 5'7", 7-5-88, Jhanex Alvis, (619) 871-7307, - (FP: 9-14-19) - (RN: 9-14-20) - (LU: 10-19-19)
      _________________________


    2. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 180 - 3 X 2
      Jackson Scott ((San Diego, California, USA, 1-0, S: 1, 5'9", 3-28-95, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 10-28-19)
      VS
      Haneef Agaba (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 1-0-1, 6'3", 5-1-98, Air Phantip, (702) 372-4898, - (FP: 8-24-19) - (RN: 8-23-20) - (LU: 10-12-19)


      _________________________


    3. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 125 - 3 X 2
      Shamik Hayes (Mesa, Arizona, USA, 3-1, 5'10", 8-18-96, Thiago Azeredo, (480) 326-8632, - (FP: 11-15-19) - (RN: 11-15-20) - (LU: 11-16-19) )
      VS
      Dante Patron (San Diego, California, USA, ***2-0 {CLAIMS 3-0?} - {ALSO NEEDS TO DISCLOSE # OF PKBS!} 5'8", 1-9-92 Andy Murad, (619) 938-5605, - (FP: 10-18-19) - (RN: 10-18-20) - (LU: 10-19-19)
      _________________________


    4. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 200+ - 3 X 2
      Jose Nuno (San Diego, California, USA, 1-0, AMMA: 1-0, 6'5", 7-25-93, Jhanex Alviz, (619) 871-7307, - (FP: 6-7-19) - (RN: 6-7-20) - (LU: 6-8-19)
      VS
      Michael Graves (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, ***0-1, ABX: 5-4? - {Was 0-2 In October 2019} - Claims AMMA: 1-1, but No Results Found, S: 3, 6'1", 4-9-82, Air Phanthip, (702) 372-4898, - (FP: 10-5-19) - (RN: 10-5-20) - (LU: 10-5-19)
      • Trainer Jhanex Alviz is facing a 90 Day Non Disclosure Suspension for not divulging his fighter Jose Nuno had 1 MMA bout for the pre-event match list.
        • This is Jhanex Alviz' SECOND Offense with THIS SAME Fighter - CLICK HERE!
        • Trainer Jhanex Alviz also submitted his fighters Incorrect Height. Submitted he was 6'2", when Fighter filled out License form saying he was 6'5".
          • NOTE: On Jose Nuno's last fight, the CSAC Inspectors working the locker room mistakenly allowed him to fight without headgear. Headgear & Shin pads ARE REQUIRED for his bout!
      _________________________


    5. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 160 - 3 X 2
      Clifton Harrington - { Clifton C. Patrick Harrington } - (San Diego, California, USA, 2-1 C, 6', 6-7-90, Dennis Grachev, (619) 502-1371, - (FP: 11-3-18) - (RN: 11-3-19) - (LU: 10-19-19)
      VS
      Diego Lopez Pimentel (San Diego, California, USA, 1-3-1 C, 6', 11-19-99, Mario Cortez, (619) 343-8238, - (FP: 11-23-19) - (RN: 11-23-20) - (LU: 11-25-19) _________________________


    6. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 160 - 3 X 2
      Hussein Elsadek (San Diego, California, USA, 7-6 {Claims 8-6} - AMMA: 1-0? 6'2'', 2-3-95, Jessie Magusen, (909) 821-2156, - (FP: 2-15-19) - (RN: 2-15-20) - (LU: 8-26-19)
      VS
      Paul Silva { Da Silva } - (Norwalk, California, USA, 9-4, 6', 7-28-86, Lucillo Nolosco, (424) 366-5580, - (FP: 3-8-19) - (RN: 3-8-20) - (LU: 3-11-19) _________________________


    7. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 147 - 3 X 2
      Jason Durrant (San Diego, California, USA, 2-3-1, ABX: 2-0, 5'7", 10-10-90, Steven Frye, (619 793-6724, - (FP: 11-3-18) - (RN: 11-2-19) - (LU: 2-11-19)
      VS
      Gabriel De Santiago (Chino, California, USA, 0-0, AMMA: 2-4, 5'7", 10-13-93, Eddie Millus, (714) 267-9732) _________________________


    8. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 156 - 5 X 2
      PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

      Roman Lysenko (- { Roma Lysenko } - (San Diego, California, USA, 10-4, S: 3, 6', 7-26-95, Jessie Magusen, (909) 821-2156, - (FP: 2-7-19) - (RN: 3-15-20) - (LU: 10-19-19)
      VS
      James Dixon (San Diego, California, USA, 4-1 (1-1C) AMMA: 5-3, 5'10", 10-9-88, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724 - (FP: 6-14-19) - (RN: 6-14-20) - (LU: 6-15-19) _________________________


    9. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 110 - 5 X 2
      PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

      Susan Wallace (Encinitas, California USA, 12-5-1, ABX: 7-3, 5'5", ***46, 7-30-73, Carl Gebhardt, (510) 579-6299, - (FP: 5-18-18) - (RN: 11-3-19) - (LU: 11-6-18)
      VS
      Anne Gabriella Maxwell - { Gabi Maxwell } - (Mount Vernon, Washington, USA, 13-16, ABX: 0-2, 5'2", 3-8-87, Steve Wilson, (360) 971-7000, - (FP: 11-9-18) - (RN: 11-9-19) - (LU: 11-11-18)

      • (***) 5-13-19: Susan Wallace Advanced Medicals Renewed and CLEARED on May 13th, 2019 for 1 year until 5-13-2020.
      _________________________


    10. CSAC PRO BOUT
      _________________________


    11. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 178 - 3 X 2
      PROMOTIONAL TITLE BOUT

      Benjamin Roberts (San Diego, California, USA, 8-2, AMMA: 3-3, 6'3", 9-17-91, Carl Gebhardt, (619) 846-0337, - (FP: 10-21-17) - (RN: 10-21-18) - (LU: 3-26-18))
      VS
      Mac Laursen (Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 15-10, AMMA: 4-3, ABX: 4-6, 6'2", Mike Miles, (403) 244-8424, - (9-1-19) _________________________


    12. IKF AMATEUR WOMEN'S FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 135 - 3 X 2
      Brytni Parson-Hirst (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA, 1-1, 5'5", 1-7-00, Kwame Stephens, (801) 428-9890)
      VS
      Angel Montano (Chula Vista, California, USA, 2-1, PKB 3, 5'2", 8-28-98, Andy Murad, (619) 938-5605, - (FP: 6-7-19) - (RN: 6-7-20) - (LU: 6-8-19) _________________________


    13. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 155 - 3 X 2
      Robert Cota (San Diego, California, USA, 2-0, 5'10", 5-14-99, Steve Frye, (619) 793-6724, - (FP: 10-25-19) - (RN: 10-25-20) - (LU: 1-11-20)
      VS
      Daemien Obeso (Whittier, California, USA, 2-2, 5'10", 9-9-97, Edward Fierro, (562) 712-8016,5 - (FP: 5-3-19) - (RN: 5-3-20) - (LU: 11-16-19) _________________________


    14. IKF AMATEUR FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 115 - 3 X 2
      Adrian Diaz (National City, California, USA, 0-1 - {Claims 1-1?} - 5'4", 4-4-97, Enrique Diaz, (619) 797-0009, - (FP: 3-10-17) - (RN: 3-10-18) - (LU: 3-12-17)
      VS
      Joel Lozano (San Diego, California, USA, 0-0, 5'4", 5-8-99, Jhanix Alviz, (619) 871-7307)


    ____________________________________


  • CSAC PRO MUAY THAI FIGHT CARD AS OF Tuesday, January 28th, 2020 At 4:00 PM/PST.

    RED CORNER
    VS BLUE CORNER


    1. CSAC PRO FULL RULES MUAYTHAI / 130 - 5 X 3

      • Brandol Mendoza (Pasadena, California, USA, P: 3-1-1, A: 12-1, 5'5", 8-4-96, David Huey, - (5-18-19)
        VS
        Marvin Madariaga (San Diego, California, USA, 6-3, PMMA: 2-2, AMMA 4-0, 5'8", 6-14-88, Jesse Magnusen, (909) 821-2156, - (6-8-2019)
    ____________________________________






MORE IKF ACTION THIS WEEKEND...


Rolando Montano Presents
"IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Tournament"
Carlsbad, California, USA



  • WHEN: Saturday, February 8th, 2020
  • WHO: Rolando Montano
  • WHERE: Carlsbad Kickboxing Club 5751 Palmer Way, Carlsbad, California, USA
  • WHAT: IKF / PKB Amateur "Semi Contact" Muay Thai - Kickboxing Sparring.
  • IKF / PKB Event Representative: TBA
  • Mr. Rolando Montana At (858) 221 2730 Or By E-mail At carlsbadkickboxing@gmail.com
  • ON THE WEB: www.CarlsbadKickboxingClub.com


BOUTS ARE "SEMI CONTACT"
NO KNOCKOUTS!

DONE ON AN OPEN MATTED FLOOR
NOT IN A BOXING RING OR MMA CAGE!

"It's About Points Not Power!"





THURSDAY February 6th, 2020, AT 3:00 PM/ PST



Ajarn Rex
Memorial Page

LINK FOR MEMORIAL PAGE
THIS WAS COMPLETED ON FEBRUARY 6th BUT LINK WAS NEVER POSTED

THIS LINK IS NOW BEING POSTED TODAY ON MARCH 25th, 2020
ADDITIONAL PHOTOS WERE ADDED AFTER INITIAL CREATION OF THE PAGE
CLICK HERE

"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel." Maya Angelou


PAST IKF NEWS - CLICK HERE!

__


___

HOME - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING - JOINING - RULES & REGULATIONS - MERCHANDISE - ISCF-MMA